1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "People think too much and fe…

"People think too much and feel too little."

Translation:Mọi người nghĩ quá nhiều và cảm thấy quá ít.

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


JCMcGee

It, it qua, qua it - is this the order? - a little, very little, too little.


sayogajr

Những người isn't correct for this case?


TehVanarch

Nope because this is just talking about people in general. Another possible way to express this could be người ta or con người. Những người would require specification as to which people.


StewartMM

Problem is, it's not in the hints. And to those who were taught 'mọi người' means "everyone" this usage is NOT an automatic recall.


Mark5601

Thanks. I came here looking for an answer to that very question.


StewartMM

Could you say "mọi người đều nghĩ..."?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.