1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The blanket is too cold."

"The blanket is too cold."

Translation:השמיכה קרה מדי.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


Dov360473

I thought this meant the blanket itself was cold to the touch, as though it had been in cold storage. Idiomatically, I'd say "this blanket is too thin" to suggest lack of warming ability.


oriz45

המשפט לא כל כך הגיוני באנגלית אפשר לכתוב The blanket is not warming enough, You will be cold with that kind of blanket.


nuritd

המשפט דורש שינוי. שמיכה אינה קרה.


Helen613612

(As a native English speaker) Saying "the blanket is too cold" is understandable but it isn't "good" English. A native speaker would say "the blanket is too thin" (i.e. you won't be warm enough) or "the blanket is not warm enough". Does that translate as "השמיכה לא חמה מספיק"?


moriya88

שמיכה אינה מחממת


KirilMladenov

Can we use only מדי ?


MeiraBatya1

I got marked wrong for inserting היא between the subject and the adjective. Should I have been?


danny912421

Well, it's not exactly wrong to put היא, but it's also not necessary, and this way is more natural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.