1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מתוק כדבש."

"מתוק כדבש."

Translation:As sweet as honey.

June 25, 2016

23 Comments


PennyFore

When do you pronounce "כ" as "keh" and when do you pronounce it as "kee"?


NaftaliFri1

When the next sound is silent (the D of Dvash) or a 'י', you say kee.


joelnaqqar

I'm assuming that this rule isn't respected in everyday conversation?


RussellAE

Thanks Naftali. So, which pronunciation IS used in everyday speech?


VivekRaman7

The D in Dvash is not silent so I'm not sure what you mean


rich739183

He gives brief answers, but from the context, although "the next sound" is literally the audible consonant "d" and the vowel follows that, what he means is that it's the vowel that is "silent". That's the "shva" vowel, about which there are various grammar rules.


shuki25

Can you say "Sweet like honey"? It's basically mean the same thing.


Leshonim

You can say that.

There could be subtle differences in meaning when using "as" and when using "like" as comparison prepositions, but I'm not sure about that.

(I previously said you couldn't, but I was wrong, so I edited the comment. Thanks, Leibel94!)


Leibel94

You could say "sweet like honey" in English


Kongekrabbe

Would מתוק כמו דבש also work?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. כ prefix is a substitute for כמו.


Philomelow

does it work like that for only a certain category of nouns ? is there a systematic rule ? because in the sentence before we saw that כמו was used with סוס


NaftaliFri1

They are equivalent. In day to day speech prefer כמו.


Bendahan20

Does anyone know how it would be for : "As sweet as honey"?


danny912421

Well, that's what this sentence means.


Bendahan20

Indeed, I saw it later. Thanks!


eor327555

Taste and see, that the Lord is good. Like sweet honey in the rock.


Theresa754142

“But he would feed you with the finest of the wheat, and with honey from the rock I would satisfy you.” Psalm 81:16 ESV


[deactivated user]

    His jumpshot?


xerostomus

    mellifluous - זה בדיוק את אותו הדבר Late 15th century from late Latin mellifluus (from mel ‘honey’ + fluere ‘to flow’) + -ous.


AniOhevYayin

    ?מתוק כמו דבש טופלו

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.