"מתוק כדבש."

Translation:As sweet as honey.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


PennyFore

When do you pronounce "כ" as "keh" and when do you pronounce it as "kee"?

August 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When the next sound is silent (the D of Dvash) or a 'י', you say kee.

September 21, 2016

joelnaqqar

I'm assuming that this rule isn't respected in everyday conversation?

January 22, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Spot on

January 23, 2017

shuki25

Can you say "Sweet like honey"? It's basically mean the same thing.

June 25, 2016

Leshonim

You can say that.

There could be subtle differences in meaning when using "as" and when using "like" as comparison prepositions, but I'm not sure about that.

(I previously said you couldn't, but I was wrong, so I edited the comment. Thanks, Leibel94!)

July 10, 2016

Leibel94

You could say "sweet like honey" in English

July 13, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Would מתוק כמו דבש also work?

November 21, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. כ prefix is a substitute for כמו.

November 27, 2016

Philomelow

does it work like that for only a certain category of nouns ? is there a systematic rule ? because in the sentence before we saw that כמו was used with סוס

May 8, 2017

NaftaliFri1

They are equivalent. In day to day speech prefer כמו.

May 8, 2017

YAHudah

His jumpshot?

September 28, 2017

GPush

matok kidvash

December 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.