"הילדה רוצָה חלב."

Translation:The girl wants milk.

June 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mick335191

ts like German z


FalconFlurry

Also like the Japanese つ (tsu) as in tsunami


FaizaMazhar

How is צ pronounced


abstracam

tz or ts. The letter itself is called a "tzaddik" or "tzaddi" and the pronounciation is just the first syllable of those


Nawad-midbar

Even as i write it correct, it is not accepted


FalconFlurry

It also told me that i had a typo in רוצה which i think it's because i didn't write it with the niqqud, but I can't do that with my keyboard


MorlandLaura

It's impossible that the "typo" was counted because you were missing niqqud.

More often than I'd like to admit, I type ן when I mean to type ו , or vice-versa. They are right next to each other on most keyboards, and look alike. Possibly that was the case with your situation.


YardenNB

Och, you wouldn't believe how often Israelis mix the two in chats. I hope the early designers of Hebrew typewriter keys layout had a good reason for this...


rich739183

So far, Duolingo has not required niqqud, so that's probably not the reason. Sometimes it does seem to make grading errors.


DieterRapp

רוצה is expected to have punctuation. How can I enter a צ with punctuation?


circularsquare

Do you mean niqqud? If so, have a look at this website: http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


rich739183

Duolingo does not seem to require nikkud.


.AGbay.

להוסיף a לפני החלב??????


danny912421

Milk is an uncountable noun, so you can't put "a" before it. The same with bread, water, wine, meat, love and many more.


.AGbay.

להוסיף a לפני החלב, ולמה לא ואיזה מקרה צריך להוסיף דחוף לענות!!!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.