1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה רוצָה חלב."

"הילדה רוצָה חלב."

Translation:The girl wants milk.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments


Mick335191

ts like German z


FalconFlurry

Also like the Japanese つ (tsu) as in tsunami


FaizaMazhar

How is צ pronounced


puppyluv6

tz or ts. The letter itself is called a "tzaddik" or "tzaddi" and the pronounciation is just the first syllable of those


eduardohvb

Ts. I think you already know that now


Nawad-midbar

Even as i write it correct, it is not accepted


FalconFlurry

It also told me that i had a typo in רוצה which i think it's because i didn't write it with the niqqud, but I can't do that with my keyboard


rich739183

So far, Duolingo has not required niqqud, so that's probably not the reason. Sometimes it does seem to make grading errors.


DieterRapp

רוצה is expected to have punctuation. How can I enter a צ with punctuation?


circularsquare

Do you mean niqqud? If so, have a look at this website: http://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


rich739183

Duolingo does not seem to require nikkud.


.AGbay.

להוסיף a לפני החלב??????


danny912421

Milk is an uncountable noun, so you can't put "a" before it. The same with bread, water, wine, meat, love and many more.


.AGbay.

להוסיף a לפני החלב, ולמה לא ואיזה מקרה צריך להוסיף דחוף לענות!!!!!!


avishag187951

roza same as tirza its name


julia584822

That is exactly what I wrote!


galshahar900

אני מדבר עברית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.