1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל עוף."

"אני אוכל עוף."

Translation:I am eating chicken.

June 25, 2016

19 Comments


NRPL123

Is there a way to sound out whether to spell או or עו ? Or do they sound just alike, and we just have to memorize the spelling? Native English speaker, so I understand having to just memorize which letter to use when more than one makes the same sound! but I was just wondering.


TobyBartels

In ancient Hebrew, the sound was different; in modern Hebrew, they are both silent (except for attached vowels, which are usually not marked anyway).

(Wikipedia says that ‘some older Mizrahi speakers’ distinguish the two, pronouncing ע with its ancient deep gutteral sound. This sound is also preserved in many dialects of Arabic in the cognate letter ﻉ‎.)


awret

So is פרגית never used?


Sparkle

It is mostly used at restaurants and butchers - and then only the plural is used פרגיות. When you want a chicken shawarma or skewers you will ask for פרגיות (and will actually get weird looks if you ask for עוף).


DanFendel

Is there a way to distinguish "I am eating chicken" from "I am eating a chicken"? Would the latter use תַרְנְגוֹלֶת?


espik88

Since there is no indefinite article in Hebrew it goes either way, but I believe it would be a tiny bit more awkward in English to say "a chicken" unless it's alive.


Hsn626796

So, when do I use עוף and when do I use תַרְנְגוֹלֶת ?


Sparkle

You use one for food and one for the animal (like cow vs beef). תרנגולת is for the live animal and עוף is for food


CaioFranca2

Is עוף pronounced as "oof" or "of"?


benton.1

The vav "ו" is pronounced "o/oh". "עוף" is pronounced "of/ohf".


danny912421

Depends on how you pronounce the o in so. If it's rounded, then it's not like that.


ReyMarlies

What's the difference from I eat or I am eating and how can I fin it out if the Hebrew writing shows אני אוכל עוף


benton.1

In Hebrew, and a lot of other languages, there is no difference between the "simple present" and the "present progressive" with "-ing". Context lets you know what is meant. In English, however, the simple present means you do something in general. i.e. "I eat meat" means I am a meat eater. "I am eating meat" means I am eating meat right now. "Do you eat breakfast?" "Yes, I generally eat breakfast everyday." "What are you doing right now?" "I'm eating breakfast right now."


Kingofearth23

תרנגול = עוף פרה = בקר Any other animals have different names for when they are eaten?


danny912421

Technically, בקר is cattle and the meat should actually be בשר בקר but I guess saying just בקר is shorter and therefore started to be used for the meat as well. And עוף used to be the collective word for birds, but it started to be used for the meat.


Sarah314159265

Is there a difference between past and present tenses in this case?


danny912421

Of course אני אוכל (aní ochél) - I eat/I am eating. אכלתי (achálti) - I ate

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.