"אני אוכל עוף."

Translation:I am eating chicken.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


NRPL123

Is there a way to sound out whether to spell או or עו ? Or do they sound just alike, and we just have to memorize the spelling? Native English speaker, so I understand having to just memorize which letter to use when more than one makes the same sound! but I was just wondering.

February 17, 2017

TobyBartels

In ancient Hebrew, the sound was different; in modern Hebrew, they are both silent (except for attached vowels, which are usually not marked anyway).

(Wikipedia says that ‘some older Mizrahi speakers’ distinguish the two, pronouncing ע with its ancient deep gutteral sound. This sound is also preserved in many dialects of Arabic in the cognate letter ﻉ‎.)

June 14, 2017

kevingrasso32

So, "I am eating a bird" is incorrect? I know עוף is more general in biblical Hebrew, but it isn't the same in modern, I guess?

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

You are right in a way, the word "עוף" speaking scientifically and in the broad aspect of the word does mean bird. However, if you talk about food then it only means chicken, and you will probably never say "אני אוכל ציפור" (unless you actually are eating a bird other than a chicken, which is quite weird here in Israel :P)

June 25, 2016

awret

So is פרגית never used?

August 25, 2016

Sparkle

It is mostly used at restaurants and butchers - and then only the plural is used פרגיות. When you want a chicken shawarma or skewers you will ask for פרגיות (and will actually get weird looks if you ask for עוף).

September 13, 2016

Hsn626796

So, when do I use עוף and when do I use תַרְנְגוֹלֶת ?

September 7, 2016

Sparkle

You use one for food and one for the animal (like cow vs beef). תרנגולת is for the live animal and עוף is for food

September 13, 2016

DanFendel

Is there a way to distinguish "I am eating chicken" from "I am eating a chicken"? Would the latter use תַרְנְגוֹלֶת?

June 10, 2017

espik88

Since there is no indefinite article in Hebrew it goes either way, but I believe it would be a tiny bit more awkward in English to say "a chicken" unless it's alive.

January 6, 2018

ChristofMam

isn't pei sofit (ף) supposedly not used anymore in modern Hebrew?

September 8, 2017

BridgeToWisdom

Who told you that?

October 12, 2018

CaioFranca2

Is עוף pronounced as "oof" or "of"?

September 12, 2018

benton.1

The vav "ו" is pronounced "o/oh". "עוף" is pronounced "of/ohf".

February 27, 2019

ReyMarlies

What's the difference from I eat or I am eating and how can I fin it out if the Hebrew writing shows אני אוכל עוף

December 16, 2018

benton.1

In Hebrew, and a lot of other languages, there is no difference between the "simple present" and the "present progressive" with "-ing". Context lets you know what is meant. In English, however, the simple present means you do something in general. i.e. "I eat meat" means I am a meat eater. "I am eating meat" means I am eating meat right now. "Do you eat breakfast?" "Yes, I generally eat breakfast everyday." "What are you doing right now?" "I'm eating breakfast right now."

February 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.