"As always, he is alone."

Translation:כמו תמיד, הוא לבד.

June 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Kmo tamid, hu levad.


shuki25

Can we say "כתמיד, הוא לבד"? Do you really have to say כמו? I always say כתמיד.


AmirLFC

You can, but it sounds unnatural in everyday speech.


FaizalZahid

Isn't this formal section?


AmirLFC

What do you mean?


FaizalZahid

Is "כתמיד" formal? Because this sentence appeared in formal section.


AmirLFC

Yes, it's quite formal.


Mazzorano

Shuki, if you encounter this again, report it and I'll add it. Obviously as Amir wrote here before, it's not the most natural expression, but we'll accept.


ElieHadvash

כתמיד, הוא לבד still not accepted April 2020


Lex798865

הוא לבד, כרגיל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.