"As always, he is alone."

Translation:כמו תמיד, הוא לבד.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


shuki25

Can we say "כתמיד, הוא לבד"? Do you really have to say כמו? I always say כתמיד.

June 25, 2016

AmirLFC

You can, but it sounds unnatural in everyday speech.

June 25, 2016

FaizalZahid

Isn't this formal section?

August 17, 2016

AmirLFC

What do you mean?

August 17, 2016

FaizalZahid

Is "כתמיד" formal? Because this sentence appeared in formal section.

August 17, 2016

AmirLFC

Yes, it's quite formal.

August 17, 2016

Mazzorano

Shuki, if you encounter this again, report it and I'll add it. Obviously as Amir wrote here before, it's not the most natural expression, but we'll accept.

August 31, 2016

Lex798865

הוא לבד, כרגיל

September 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.