"The men have milk!"

Translation:לגברים יש חלב!

June 25, 2016

2 Comments


dulahdaglace

why isn't it necessary to put the ה between ל and גברים

June 25, 2016

Walrosse

In Hebrew you would never have the combination of these two one after the other. What happens is that the "ל" is sort of blended in with the "ה" and the sound we get is a combination of the both.

So, in that way what's supposed to be "לה" would actually turn into "ל", pronounced as "lah" instead of "leh".

P.S: Here it's pronounced "li" which I think is a mistake, because that would mean generally men have milk and not the men have milk. The reason why is complicated and I think too early for this level.

June 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.