1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I'm sure I recognize his fac…

"I'm sure I recognize his face."

Translation:אני בטוח שאני מכיר את הפנים שלו.

June 25, 2016

5 Comments


nateVONgreat

"מזהה" should also be a translation for "recognize" .

(it's actually a more correct translation.)


MichaelRut778256

In the pick from 3 the correct answer was

אני בטוחה שאני מזהה את הפרצוף שלו

why is it showing me פרצוף instead of פנים? And what's the difference between the two?


IngeborgHa14

Well, פַּרְצוּף is a loan word from Ancient Greek πρόσωπον "face", whereas פָּנִים is a semitic noun of old stock. Sometimes פַּרְצוּף is used in an insulting way: זה פרצוף שרק אימא מסוגלת לאהוב "That's a mug only a mother could love".


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אני בטוח שאני מכיר את פניו. Reported.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.