"I'm sure I recognize his face."

Translation:אני בטוח שאני מכיר את הפנים שלו.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nateVONgreat

"מזהה" should also be a translation for "recognize" .

(it's actually a more correct translation.)


MichaelRut778256

In the pick from 3 the correct answer was

אני בטוחה שאני מזהה את הפרצוף שלו

why is it showing me פרצוף instead of פנים? And what's the difference between the two?


IngeborgHa14

Well, פַּרְצוּף is a loan word from Ancient Greek πρόσωπον "face", whereas פָּנִים is a semitic noun of old stock. Sometimes פַּרְצוּף is used in an insulting way: זה פרצוף שרק אימא מסוגלת לאהוב "That's a mug only a mother could love".


Dov360473

DL didn't accept אני בטוח שאני מכיר את פניו. Reported.


Theresa754142

Ani batuakh she-ani makir et ha-panim shelo.


_judith_531

I answered אני בטוח שאני מכיר את הפנים שלו. and it was rejected. The corrected sentence was identical with mine. ??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.