"Cucino pesce."

Translation:I cook fish.

January 30, 2013

14 Comments


DaylinVega

why "io cucino pesce" is not ok?

August 17, 2014

Sophonisbe

It is ok, but in italian, you don't have to put 'io'. So you can say 'io cucino pesce' and 'cucino pesce'.

August 18, 2014

ginothek

sure sounded like she said "cucina".....

July 14, 2014

JulianLave1

I put 'the fish'. I am finding it quite confusing as when to add 'the' in and when it is not needed; should I just leave out if not sure?

February 15, 2014

Polyglot-Wannabe

Since you said this two years ago, you probably don't need any more help, but for any others who are struggling; "The" is a definite article, and should be used when referring to a specific object, i.e. the man, the dog, the table.

January 16, 2017

Angamar

Why "I cook a fish" is not correct?

December 28, 2013

LunaWatersong

Because a fish makes it a singular, as in one of the fish. Whereas I think duolingo is referring to several fish.

August 23, 2014

lugomayra

Because it's not 'cucino un pesce' rather 'cucino pesce'. So literally, (I) cook fish.

April 27, 2014

spongekupo

because you added "a fish" when it should have been "I cook fish"

February 5, 2014

lizziemerrill

I definitely agree! I had trouble with that too!

October 7, 2015

ibryesn

So I have a dictionary and it say the verb for 'to cook' is cuocere not cucinare. Are they both correct? I'm getting really confused with this.

September 7, 2014

Josephine200402

It said, cucino pesce, i didnt put in the i and got it wrong. Why? Can anyone help?

January 4, 2018

Noryn5

cucino - i cook, hence 'i cook fish'. The 'i' is necessary when translating to English

May 30, 2018

egglady

He clearly said cucino in the fast version and cucina in the slow version. I changed my o to a and it was marked wrong. Reported!

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.