1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cucino pesce."

"Cucino pesce."

Translation:I cook fish.

January 30, 2013

19 Comments


ginothek

sure sounded like she said "cucina".....


Dennis306108

You're right it is cucina


RoddeyFros

He says cucina on slow, but cucino on fast. This needs to bw corrected


DaylinVega

why "io cucino pesce" is not ok?


Sophonisbe

It is ok, but in italian, you don't have to put 'io'. So you can say 'io cucino pesce' and 'cucino pesce'.


Cornyjk

She did not say 'io'.


JulianLave1

I put 'the fish'. I am finding it quite confusing as when to add 'the' in and when it is not needed; should I just leave out if not sure?


Polyglot-Wannabe

Since you said this two years ago, you probably don't need any more help, but for any others who are struggling; "The" is a definite article, and should be used when referring to a specific object, i.e. the man, the dog, the table.


egglady

He clearly said cucino in the fast version and cucina in the slow version. I changed my o to a and it was marked wrong. Reported!


Catharina135447

Bloody hell. On the slow one he said cucina.


amulya-ammu

And....y is cuncina 'cook' as well as 'kitchen'?? We may get little bit confused ....


ibryesn

So I have a dictionary and it say the verb for 'to cook' is cuocere not cucinare. Are they both correct? I'm getting really confused with this.


Josephine200402

It said, cucino pesce, i didnt put in the i and got it wrong. Why? Can anyone help?


Noryn5

cucino - i cook, hence 'i cook fish'. The 'i' is necessary when translating to English


catfan779

I didn't't put the "I".


NicoleMaye17

Why do you always count a extra article wrong?


riya172233

Its cucina pesce not cucino pesce ...i request you must cross check


riya172233

When you listen the audio in fast mode than it sounds like "cucina" and when you hear it on slow motion than it sounds "cucino"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.