"Is it windy today?"

Translation:Ydy hi'n wyntog heddiw?

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


Jralloms

Why is it "ydy" and not "oes"? What is the difference and when should they each be used?

June 25, 2016

ibisc

Ydy...? is used to start a question as in the sentence - asking about some quality or property of something such as 'is the weather windy, wet, dry, etc?', 'is the car red/cheap/rusty?'

Oes...? is used to ask whether something is there, whether it exists:

  • Oes gwynt heddiw? - Is there a wind today?
  • Oes car coch ar y stryd? - Is there a red car on the street?
June 26, 2016

Jralloms

I see. Very interesting distinction. Diolch yn fawr!

June 26, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The two main uses for oes in this course is to express possession and necessity.

Oes car gyda chi? - 'Is there a car with you' which is transposed into English as:- Do you have a car?

Oes rhaid i chi fynd? - 'Is there a necessity for you to go?' which is transposed as:- Do you have to go/Must you go?

Oes is used to ask these questions in 1st, 2nd and 3rd person, singular and plural.

Ydy is the question form of bod = to be for the 3rd person singular in the present tense.

Ydy Dewi Lingo yn hoffi coffi? -Is Dewi Lingo liking coffee? -Does Dewi Lingo like coffee?

Ydy hi'n hoffi coffi? - Is she liking coffee? -Does she like coffee?

June 26, 2016

harry531991

Why has gwyntog mutated to wyntog here?

July 15, 2018

ibisc

Because it is an adjective following 'n/yn. See the course notes for more explanations and examples.

July 15, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.