"אין לי רשות להתחיל."

Translation:I have no permission to begin.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


gsazbon

I don't have permission for starting. ?

November 8, 2017

Jean-Luc946219

"I am not allowed to begin" was marked as an incorrect answer :(

July 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I just had that accepted

August 2, 2017

tomgur2002

To be honnest, that is not so correct. "I am not allowed to begin" means: אני לא מורשה" להתחיל." Since רשות is the noun of the Semetic root: ר.ש.י; While מורשה is adjective of that root.

August 26, 2017

VladimirGo797365

i do not have a permission to start?

March 9, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.