1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לי רשות להתחיל."

"אין לי רשות להתחיל."

Translation:I have no permission to begin.

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


VladimirGo797365

i do not have a permission to start?


sofa4ka

I tried "I don't have a permission to start" and it was marked incorrect. (October '19)


Janis559500

I am a native speaker of American English, and I have never heard permission used with the indefinite article a. Occasionally, he will hear the definite article, as in, "I did not received the permission I was waiting for."


gsazbon

I don't have permission for starting. ?


Janis559500

This is not idiomatic in English. You would not use "for starting." It needs to be "to start." Here is an example of where you would use "for starting": "I got in trouble for starting without permission."


Jean-Luc946219

"I am not allowed to begin" was marked as an incorrect answer :(


tomgur2002

To be honnest, that is not so correct. "I am not allowed to begin" means: אני לא מורשה" להתחיל." Since רשות is the noun of the Semetic root: ר.ש.י; While מורשה is adjective of that root.


NaftaliFri1

I just had that accepted


Home-To-Him

אֵין לִי רְשׁוּת לְהַתְחִיל.


Zdeka985336

I hear rashut. Is it right? I think rashut is authority and reshut is permission https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A8%D7%A9%D7%95%D7%AA

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.