1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Aren't you sad?"

"Aren't you sad?"

Translation:אתם לא עצובים?

June 25, 2016

46 Comments


smount0316

I don't see anything in the english that indicates it is plural.


BarakG2

should be both of course


airelibre

The singular is already accepted.


Abi883566

Do you mean that when you put in the singular answer accepted your answer? It's not accept my answer. My answer was flagged red and the correct answer was the plural form.


Susan14038

I agree. If they want a plural form it should be indicated. Not hard to put 'you (m pl) ....


Hsn626796

why is האם את לא עצובה wrong ?


elsbethwey

I have the same question ."You" is not only-- אתם אתן ???


JayStanton

It should be accepted.


Seidenberg3

I have the same question


JoshShpayh

Why do you need the לא here?


airelibre

It makes the sentence negative. Like "aren't you".


DianaMoore13

Are not you sad? Not=לא


AbieUriel

I'm new to this, but this reads a double negative, making it positive. "Are you not sad?" - then meaning you are the opposite- happy. My husband (native speaker) was also somewhat confused as he'd not use this form in casual conversation. Plural or singular.


danny912421

There is no double negative here. Not sure where you got that from. But these kinds of questions are quite common. Maybe not exactly with "sad", but imagine it with "hungry". אתם לא רעבים? Aren't you hungry? (Why aren't you eating?)

אתה לא עייף? Aren't you tired?


rich739183

OK, בובה (AbieUriel), there are various possible sources of your "double negative" problem. I can't speak to the validity of the Hebrew sentence, only your interpretation in English.
- You're taking an emotional inquiry and redefining it formulaically as if it were a logic puzzle or math equation. That is wide open to misinterpretation.
- "Not sad" does not necessarily mean happy, just as "not happy" does not necessarily mean sad. There are multiple alternate emotional states.
- You are treating sadness simply as a negative state, but it is not simply the absence of something; it comes from the presence of an experience.
- Perhaps unintentionally, you seem to have converted the question "Are you not sad?" into the declaratory statement "you are happy". Even if you kept it interrogatory, "Are you happy?" would change the style, mood, context and very purpose of the question.

2020-06-27 rich739183


Mirjam817430

To correctly translate "Aren't you sad?" you need to specify whether you are addressing a female, a male, several females, several males, or a mixed group. Because in English "aren't you sad?" works for all of them, but in Hebrew those are four different options: At lo azuva - single female; ata lo azuv - single male; aten lo azuvot - plural female; atem lo azuvim - plural male & mixed group. It marked my answer incorrect, even though it isn't clear from the English who I am asking, which makes all the difference in Hebrew!


danny912421

Yes, it does get frustrating when they reject a perfectly correct answer. But that is why report button is there.

Just one correction. עצוב is atzuv is sad. עזוב azuv means abandoned.


Susan14038

I totally agree. If they don't specify gender and number then any correct answer should be accepted.


Havi2be

This is a cool program with a few minor problems. I clicked the correct answer but it doesn't register! and now it won't let me continue. I even tried clicking the wrong answer a couple of times to see if it would do something.. Too bad as this is a really great program!Please keep up the good work!


djrojas7

Only the singular option is right here


elsbethwey

there are existing 4 possibilities to translate the English "you" correctly (!!) into Hebrew. Why do you only except one ??? and the others are declared as "wrong". And--- I can´t go on practicing .I have to adapt the ONE prescribed form. That is annoying !


Carla553452

Again: why only one possible answer? 'You' might be masculine or feminine, singular or plural.


Sarita309205

There is no way to know if this sentence is singular or plural!


JoLBIc

I don' see any indication if it is a male or female.I used את and my answer was wrong because it was a male congugation.


Abi883566

Strange. My answer was אתה עצוב. It did not accept the sensor. it said the correct answer was in the plural form. Is there a way for me to know if only the plural is accepted or only the singular? I I am confused because unless there's an indication it should all be in plural I would have thought the singular would have been just as acceptable.


danny912421

Did you write אתה עצוב or אתה לא עצוב? Because only the second one is correct.


ccksling7

Needs to be both singular and plural due to no indication of which in English


Anita12747

There is nothing in the question to indicate singular or plural . I don't understand why אתה לא טצוב isn't an acceptable answer.


ken854997

Why should the correct answer be plural?


YingFi

This accuses you of having a typo, and you don't have the option of choosing the proper response.


Vered898883

A few comments if I may: First, switching non stop from English to Hebrew keyboards is very tiresome; Then, some questions are problematic as in English "you" could differ from masc, fem, sing or plur. Why not indicate what Duolingo is looking for? Example here: "Aren't you (masc/sing) sad?"


danny912421

What device do you use, so it's tiresome to switch keyboards? On both my phone (Android) and my PC, I can switch between keyboard in a matter of two clicks. Do you know you can actually have shortcuts, for switching languages? There are many YouTube video tutorials that explain how to set those shortcuts.


airelibre

On the second point, Duolingo is not looking for particular arbitrary answers, it simply shows one of the correct options if you get a question wrong. If you went for masculine singular and had a mistake, it might show you feminine plural as a possible right answer. That doesn’t mean that masculine singular wouldn’t also have been accepted if everything else was in order.


Audra551667

When I submitted that answer, it suggested הלא אתם עצביצ instead but the הלא 'was not one of the words to choose from.


L_Kr

I got the version of this question where you just click the words… And then it said I had a TYPO, and the word it says was correct, הלא, was NOT one of the available options!


michaelh01

The question mark shows up at the wrong end of the sentence for me: את לא עצובה?


TeribleT

Why is you first? I wrote לא first אתם לא , they said it was wrong.


JayStanton

It is a word order thing. In general, you put לא immediately before the word it is negated - so לא אתם means not you but לא עצוב means not sad


AryehBeitz

אינך עצוב?


kiki5191

To answer the question: Yes i am

Lol but shouldn't two of these amswers be correct?


Susan14038

If the want something specific they should indicate it. It's not hard to say 'Aren't you (m pl) sad. Otherwise any correct answer is acceptable. I resent losing a heart for giving a correct answer.


JoLBIc

It is frustrating!


TeribleT

I thought it'd look that way but wheni checked before hitting enter it showed lo first , so I switched if it & it was wrong, so.... Wtf?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.