"Aren't you sad?"

Translation:אתם לא עצובים?

June 25, 2016

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smount0316

I don't see anything in the english that indicates it is plural.


BarakG2

should be both of course


airelibre

The singular is already accepted.


Abi883566

Do you mean that when you put in the singular answer accepted your answer? It's not accept my answer. My answer was flagged red and the correct answer was the plural form.


Susan14038

I agree. If they want a plural form it should be indicated. Not hard to put 'you (m pl) ....


Mi.939.182

Probably not intended to be funny but


Hsn626796

why is האם את לא עצובה wrong ?


JayStanton

It should be accepted.


littlemiss1123

They must manually add each translation to the system. If it is not accepted, this is likely because no one has reported it yet as an acceptable answer. If you think the answer should have been accepted, be sure to report it so they can fix the oversight.

Tl;dr: It isn't.


elsbethwey

I have the same question ."You" is not only-- אתם אתן ???


Seidenberg3

I have the same question


James376184

הלא אתה עצוב? It corrected me with that strange ha-lo formation. What does it mean?


Susan14038

Did the same thing to me. הלא wasn't even a choice offered.


danny912421

Probably because you tried to write לא אתה עצוב, right? But this word order is wrong in Hebrew. Remember, only English switched words around for questions, Hebrew doesn't. So, when you wrote that, the system tried go match your answer to the closest correct answer, and you got הלא, which is rather formal.


Do_Good_Things

"Formal but acceptable" or "too formal to be taken seriously in public?"


danny912421

Too formal in the sense that it would not be used in spoken language, or even in regular everyday written language, but you might come across it in some higher register written texts or documents.


Do_Good_Things

"Formal but acceptable" or "too formal to be taken seriously in public?"


JoshShpayh

Why do you need the לא here?


airelibre

It makes the sentence negative. Like "aren't you".


DianaMoore13

Are not you sad? Not=לא


danny912421

atém lo atzuvím?


AbieUriel

I'm new to this, but this reads a double negative, making it positive. "Are you not sad?" - then meaning you are the opposite- happy. My husband (native speaker) was also somewhat confused as he'd not use this form in casual conversation. Plural or singular.


rich739183

OK, בובה (AbieUriel), there are various possible sources of your "double negative" problem. I can't speak to the validity of the Hebrew sentence, only your interpretation in English.
- You're taking an emotional inquiry and redefining it formulaically as if it were a logic puzzle or math equation. That is wide open to misinterpretation.
- "Not sad" does not necessarily mean happy, just as "not happy" does not necessarily mean sad. There are multiple alternate emotional states.
- You are treating sadness simply as a negative state, but it is not simply the absence of something; it comes from the presence of an experience.
- Perhaps unintentionally, you seem to have converted the question "Are you not sad?" into the declaratory statement "you are happy". Even if you kept it interrogatory, "Are you happy?" would change the style, mood, context and very purpose of the question.

2020-06-27 rich739183


danny912421

There is no double negative here. Not sure where you got that from. But these kinds of questions are quite common. Maybe not exactly with "sad", but imagine it with "hungry". אתם לא רעבים? Aren't you hungry? (Why aren't you eating?)

אתה לא עייף? Aren't you tired?


Mirjam817430

To correctly translate "Aren't you sad?" you need to specify whether you are addressing a female, a male, several females, several males, or a mixed group. Because in English "aren't you sad?" works for all of them, but in Hebrew those are four different options: At lo azuva - single female; ata lo azuv - single male; aten lo azuvot - plural female; atem lo azuvim - plural male & mixed group. It marked my answer incorrect, even though it isn't clear from the English who I am asking, which makes all the difference in Hebrew!


danny912421

Yes, it does get frustrating when they reject a perfectly correct answer. But that is why report button is there.

Just one correction. עצוב is atzuv is sad. עזוב azuv means abandoned.


Susan14038

I totally agree. If they don't specify gender and number then any correct answer should be accepted.


SMACKCHAMB

Perfect explanation...


Vered898883

A few comments if I may: First, switching non stop from English to Hebrew keyboards is very tiresome; Then, some questions are problematic as in English "you" could differ from masc, fem, sing or plur. Why not indicate what Duolingo is looking for? Example here: "Aren't you (masc/sing) sad?"


danny912421

What device do you use, so it's tiresome to switch keyboards? On both my phone (Android) and my PC, I can switch between keyboards in a matter of two clicks. Do you know you can actually have shortcuts, for switching languages? There are many YouTube video tutorials that explain how to set those shortcuts.


airelibre

On the second point, Duolingo is not looking for particular arbitrary answers, it simply shows one of the correct options if you get a question wrong. If you went for masculine singular and had a mistake, it might show you feminine plural as a possible right answer. That doesn’t mean that masculine singular wouldn’t also have been accepted if everything else was in order.


Audra551667

When I submitted that answer, it suggested הלא אתם עצביצ instead but the הלא 'was not one of the words to choose from.


L_Kr

I got the version of this question where you just click the words… And then it said I had a TYPO, and the word it says was correct, הלא, was NOT one of the available options!


Athene762588

I really hate it when it does that, especially when it doesn’t give you the option to change from clicking words to typing it in manually


danny912421

That happened because you probably didn't write the answer in the correct word order. Check out my responses to Susan and Kimberly.


Penny279747

It said i had a typo with "לא אתה עצוב" saying it needed to be "הלא" at the beginning. What does that ה befefore mean in this context?


danny912421

Well, that would interrogative ה, which is rather formal. So הלא אתה עצוב? Would be: Is it not that you are tired? But this is rather formal, and I am surprised they accept this. Anyway, it would be used when writing, never speaking.

Just a heads up. In Hebrew, the word order in an affirmative and interrogative sentences stays the same. It's punctuation that changes, when writing, and intonation, when speaking. English changes word order in questions, but Hebrew does not.


Herbert717764

You do not have the word אתן


danny912421

Well, אתן is not the only correct answer. There was surely another "you" that you could choose from.


Havi2be

This is a cool program with a few minor problems. I clicked the correct answer but it doesn't register! and now it won't let me continue. I even tried clicking the wrong answer a couple of times to see if it would do something.. Too bad as this is a really great program!Please keep up the good work!


djrojas7

Only the singular option is right here


elsbethwey

there are existing 4 possibilities to translate the English "you" correctly (!!) into Hebrew. Why do you only except one ??? and the others are declared as "wrong". And--- I can´t go on practicing .I have to adapt the ONE prescribed form. That is annoying !


Carla553452

Again: why only one possible answer? 'You' might be masculine or feminine, singular or plural.


cr_sarita

There is no way to know if this sentence is singular or plural!


JoLBIc

I don' see any indication if it is a male or female.I used את and my answer was wrong because it was a male congugation.


Abi883566

Strange. My answer was אתה עצוב. It did not accept the sensor. it said the correct answer was in the plural form. Is there a way for me to know if only the plural is accepted or only the singular? I I am confused because unless there's an indication it should all be in plural I would have thought the singular would have been just as acceptable.


danny912421

Did you write אתה עצוב or אתה לא עצוב? Because only the second one is correct.


ccksling7

Needs to be both singular and plural due to no indication of which in English


Anita12747

There is nothing in the question to indicate singular or plural . I don't understand why אתה לא טצוב isn't an acceptable answer.


ken854997

Why should the correct answer be plural?


YingFi

This accuses you of having a typo, and you don't have the option of choosing the proper response.


Susan14038

If the want something specific they should indicate it. It's not hard to say 'Aren't you (m pl) sad. Otherwise any correct answer is acceptable. I resent losing a heart for giving a correct answer.


KarenHecht1

אתם is "you" plural for men. עצובים is "sad" plural for men


SadFire1

Translates to "You aren't sad" since אתם comes before לא.


danny912421

Not really. English is the one that changes word order. In Hebrew, the word order stays the same when asking a question.


TyceBrown1

Couldn't it also be ?האם לא אתה עצוב


danny912421

No. לא always comes before the word it negates. You need to negate עצוב here.


KimberlyJa9201

Was not an option on the multiple choice
הלא


danny912421

Probably because you tried to write לא אתה עצוב, right? But this word order is wrong in Hebrew. Remember, only English switches words around for questions, Hebrew doesn't. So, when you wrote that, the system tried go match your answer to the closest correct answer, and you got הלא, which is rather formal.


Hazakah

What is, "הלא" ..?


danny912421

There are actually several posts in this thread where that question is already explained.


Randy119101

How are we supposed to know they're wanting a plural answer?


MiriamDub-

Why is this plural? Could be either


danny912421

Several posts say that singular is also accepted. Maybe you made another mistake that you didn't notice. What was your full answer?


Fletcher945198

And how about אתן לא אצובות ??


danny912421

It's correct. But make sure you spell it עצובות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.