"Aren't you sad?"

Translation:אתם לא עצובים?

June 25, 2016

20 Comments


smount0316

I don't see anything in the english that indicates it is plural.

June 25, 2016

airelibre

The singular is already accepted.

June 25, 2016

BarakG2

should be both of course

June 25, 2016

Hsn626796

why is האם את לא עצובה wrong ?

September 28, 2016

elsbethwey

I have the same question ."You" is not only-- אתם אתן ???

November 3, 2017

Seidenberg3

I have the same question

May 15, 2018

JayStanton

It should be accepted.

May 25, 2018

Havi2be

This is a cool program with a few minor problems. I clicked the correct answer but it doesn't register! and now it won't let me continue. I even tried clicking the wrong answer a couple of times to see if it would do something.. Too bad as this is a really great program!Please keep up the good work!

July 20, 2016

djrojas7

Only the singular option is right here

August 23, 2016

JoshShpayh

Why do you need the לא here?

August 29, 2016

airelibre

It makes the sentence negative. Like "aren't you".

August 29, 2016

DianaMoore13

Are not you sad? Not=לא

February 9, 2019

michaelh01

The question mark shows up at the wrong end of the sentence for me: את לא עצובה?

October 27, 2017

elsbethwey

there are existing 4 possibilities to translate the English "you" correctly (!!) into Hebrew. Why do you only except one ??? and the others are declared as "wrong". And--- I can´t go on practicing .I have to adapt the ONE prescribed form. That is annoying !

November 3, 2017

TeribleTeri

I thought it'd look that way but wheni checked before hitting enter it showed lo first , so I switched if it & it was wrong, so.... Wtf?

March 12, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why is you first? I wrote לא first אתם לא , they said it was wrong.

March 14, 2018

JayStanton

It is a word order thing. In general, you put לא immediately before the word it is negated - so לא אתם means not you but לא עצוב means not sad

May 23, 2018

AryehBeitz

אינך עצוב?

November 11, 2018

Carla553452

Again: why only one possible answer? 'You' might be masculine or feminine, singular or plural.

April 8, 2019

kiki5191

To answer the question: Yes i am

Lol but shouldn't two of these amswers be correct?

April 30, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.