"יש אהבה!"

Translation:There is love!

June 25, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kjsoda

I like that the reader says it in a tender voice.


flowerpowe845610

I thought so too. He uses his sexy voice for this one. By the way, anyone know when the male voice is used and when the femalw voice us used? Does it gave a חשבון or is it just random?


Jane25672

They use female when it is about girls al ha banot)


Jane25672

I think the same


A-Lamanite

Baby don't hurt me.


Jo3lCasanova

Don't hurt me... NO MO'


Jordan673354

Why doesn't the seaker pronounce אהבה with an H? "YESH AHVAH"


queerjungfrau

I have read somewhere that in modern Hebrew the h sound is often dropped (like in French).


YardenNB

Correct. Depends on the speaker and on how quickly vs. stressed one speaks, but most often the ה is not pronounced.


Brak01

I find the pronunciations atrossious. Too slurred with too many dropped syllables. Especially for trying to teach how to correctly say tgeze words. I am using the app to freshen up my modern Hebrew (as an Orthodox Jew I use Biblical and Mishnaic Hebrew every day), and a few times I had to disable the voice questions as I couldn't make out what was being said!


_yeosaf_

Maybe is because you're used to hear an old hebrew pronunciation because your religion. This is modern hebrew pronunced as a modern hebrew speaker.


aleckrosser

Is this an expression in Hebrew, or is this just a phrase to help us learn?


airelibre

Just a basic sentence.


Jane25672

This is one of the favorites in hebree


KingYeshua

isn't love supposed to be write אוהב?


James_Dean1

That is the masculine singular form of the verb to love, while אהבה is a noun. You probably figured it out till now, but nevermind.


IgalS.

"There is no bread" came right before that.

That's what Stalin would say. ☭


ChaimSpiel

Is there a vocabulary list somewhere?


danny912421

You can try here:
https://app.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/
That is another app - Memrise, but it has all words listed, with audio.

Or you can also check this post, where all the words appearing in the course are listed, but no audio:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31778747


Skaseforever

Love is a wonderful thing, and that is emphasized in this.


fspalessandra

How do i know if its affirmation or question?


danny912421

Just like in other languages. A question mark shows it's a question, otherwise it's a statement. In speech, in a question, the intonation rises at the end.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.