1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש אהבה!"

"יש אהבה!"

Translation:There is love!

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


kjsoda

I like that the reader says it in a tender voice.


flowerpowe845610

I thought so too. He uses his sexy voice for this one. By the way, anyone know when the male voice is used and when the femalw voice us used? Does it gave a חשבון or is it just random?


Jane25672

They use female when it is about girls al ha banot)


Jane25672

I think the same


A-Lamanite

Baby don't hurt me.


Jo3lCasanova

Don't hurt me... NO MO'


Jordan673354

Why doesn't the seaker pronounce אהבה with an H? "YESH AHVAH"


emitoska

I have read somewhere that in modern Hebrew the h sound is often dropped (like in French).


YardenNB

Correct. Depends on the speaker and on how quickly vs. stressed one speaks, but most often the ה is not pronounced.


Brak01

I find the pronunciations atrossious. Too slurred with too many dropped syllables. Especially for trying to teach how to correctly say tgeze words. I am using the app to freshen up my modern Hebrew (as an Orthodox Jew I use Biblical and Mishnaic Hebrew every day), and a few times I had to disable the voice questions as I couldn't make out what was being said!


aleckrosser

Is this an expression in Hebrew, or is this just a phrase to help us learn?


airelibre

Just a basic sentence.


Jane25672

This is one of the favorites in hebree

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.