"יש אהבה!"

Translation:There is love!

June 25, 2016

13 Comments


kjsoda

I like that the reader says it in a tender voice.

October 7, 2016

A-Lamanite

Baby don't hurt me.

February 22, 2018

aleckrosser

Is this an expression in Hebrew, or is this just a phrase to help us learn?

June 25, 2016

airelibre

Just a basic sentence.

June 25, 2016

Jordan673354

Why doesn't the seaker pronounce אהבה with an H? "YESH AHVAH"

February 17, 2018

lexvandenheuvel

I have read somewhere that in modern Hebrew the h sound is often dropped (like in French).

June 8, 2018

YardenNB

Correct. Depends on the speaker and on how quickly vs. stressed one speaks, but most often the ה is not pronounced.

October 3, 2018

jsaaw

Why not "It is love"?

July 2, 2016

airelibre

יש

means "there is", not "it is", which would be:

זאת אהבה

July 2, 2016

KingYeshua

isn't love supposed to be write אוהב?

October 8, 2017

James_Dean1

That is the masculine singular form of the verb to love, while אהבה is a noun. You probably figured it out till now, but nevermind.

July 29, 2018

KaylaWeisselberg

they do not say it right or spell it right

April 20, 2018

kwieske

no audio

November 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.