1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see blue water."

"I see blue water."

Translation:אני רואה מים כחולים.

June 25, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani roah (roeh) máyim ckhulim


rudolfovic

why is blue plural?


radagastthebrown

Water in Hebrew - מים - is always plural.


Zoopilotin

I was wondering if a solution with את would work here too? אני ראוה את המים?


radagastthebrown

No: "I see water" = "אני רואה מים", "I see the water" = "אני רואה את המים".

So in this sentence there's no 'the', and therefore there shouldn't be "את ה".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.