"I see blue water."

Translation:אני רואה מים כחולים.

June 25, 2016

5 Comments


rudolfovic

why is blue plural?

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

Water in Hebrew - מים - is always plural.

August 6, 2016

Zoopilotin

I was wondering if a solution with את would work here too? אני ראוה את המים?

June 25, 2016

radagastthebrown

No: "I see water" = "אני רואה מים", "I see the water" = "אני רואה את המים".

So in this sentence there's no 'the', and therefore there shouldn't be "את ה".

June 25, 2016

Zoopilotin

Thanks!

June 25, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.