"יש להם כלב רע."

Translation:They have a bad dog.

June 25, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quadrin

Can someone list all of the versions of have?

E.g. they have, we have, you have, I have

I'm having trouble remembering them. Thanks!


BarakG2

Yesh Li (i have) Yesh Lanoo (we have) Yesh Lecha (you have - m/s) Yesh Lach (you have - f/s) Yesh Lachem (you have - m/p) Yesh Lachen (you have - f/p) Yesh Lo (he has) Yesh La (she has) Yesh Lahem (they have - m/p) Yesh Lahen (they have - f/p)


quadrin

תדה רובה!


BarakG2

(תודה רבה) בבקשה


jack920385

It would be good if the answer was in English and hebrew. Thanks


danny912421

I have - יש לי - yesh li

You (m.sg.) have - יש לך - yesh lechá

You (f.sg.) have - יש לך - yesh lach

He has - יש לו - yesh lo

She has - יש לה - yesh la

We have - יש לנו - yesh lánu

You (m.pl.) have - יש לכם - yesh lachém

You (f.pl.) have - יש לכן - yesh lachén

They (m) have - יש להם - yesh lahém

They (f) have - יש להן - yesh lahén

For the negation, the principle is the same, just exchange יש with אין.

I don't have - אין לי - ein li...


Mr.KhaledS

Perfect Danny. I like this explanation way:brief but perfect at the same way.

תודה רבה


David-720

No bad dogs, just bad owners!


fungky4

all dogs are good!!!


JohnMarks11

כל כלבים טובים


Theresa754142

Yesh lahem kelev ra.


Hannah866789

I dont understand this. A few questions ago, it said אין להן meant "they dont have" so i assumed להן referred to "them", but it said that was wrong and it means "you". Can anyone explain this?


KyrieDomineJesus

I : לי

You s.: לך / לך (m with the "tiny T" and f with the ":" )

He/she: (m) לת / לה (f)

It: לזה

We: לנו

You p.: (m) לכן / לכם (f)

They: (m) להן / להם (f)

"You", if it is a composite (for example ל + כן) always has a כ (which comes in two forms: כ at start or middle of a word; or ך at the end) (here, ל means "for")

Whereas "you" if it stands alone has ת as it's marker: את (f.sg.) / אתה (m.sg) / אתם (m.pl) / אתן (f.pl)

Both in composites and in stand-alones, ה is the marker for 3rd person (he/she/it/they). Exception: for f.sg. it's a ת -_-'

I didn't look this info up, so not 100% guarantee I didn't make a mistake or miss something...


YardenNB

The word להן is "to them", definitely not "you".


Vini625613

I think the pronunciation here for "להם" is a bit incorrect. It should be a more soft "he".


YardenNB

It's perfect pronunciation if you mean to speak slowly and clearly. True, in everyday speech most Israelis would elide the /h/ consonant and just say /laem/.


Irisvo105

isn't evil correct?


YardenNB

borderline correct. There are other Hebrew words that better convey the morally negative character of "evil".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.