1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש להם כלב רע."

"יש להם כלב רע."

Translation:They have a bad dog.

June 25, 2016

17 Comments


quadrin

Can someone list all of the versions of have?

E.g. they have, we have, you have, I have

I'm having trouble remembering them. Thanks!


BarakG2

Yesh Li (i have) Yesh Lanoo (we have) Yesh Lecha (you have - m/s) Yesh Lach (you have - f/s) Yesh Lachem (you have - m/p) Yesh Lachen (you have - f/p) Yesh Lo (he has) Yesh La (she has) Yesh Lahem (they have - m/p) Yesh Lahen (they have - f/p)


quadrin

תדה רובה!


BarakG2

(תודה רבה) בבקשה


fungky4

all dogs are good!!!


JohnMarks11

כל כלבים טובים


David-720

No bad dogs, just bad owners!


Hannah866789

I dont understand this. A few questions ago, it said אין להן meant "they dont have" so i assumed להן referred to "them", but it said that was wrong and it means "you". Can anyone explain this?


YardenNB

The word להן is "to them", definitely not "you".


KyrieDomineJesus

I : לי

You s.: לך / לך (m with the "tiny T" and f with the ":" )

He/she: (m) לת / לה (f)

It: לזה

We: לנו

You p.: (m) לכן / לכם (f)

They: (m) להן / להם (f)

"You", if it is a composite (for example ל + כן) always has a כ (which comes in two forms: כ at start or middle of a word; or ך at the end) (here, ל means "for")

Whereas "you" if it stands alone has ת as it's marker: את (f.sg.) / אתה (m.sg) / אתם (m.pl) / אתן (f.pl)

Both in composites and in stand-alones, ה is the marker for 3rd person (he/she/it/they). Exception: for f.sg. it's a ת -_-'

I didn't look this info up, so not 100% guarantee I didn't make a mistake or miss something...


dimon37

I love how this was used in a movie Lucky Number Slevin


Plus200

אין כלבים רעים, יש כלבים שרע להם.


Vini625613

I think the pronunciation here for "להם" is a bit incorrect. It should be a more soft "he".


YardenNB

It's perfect pronunciation if you mean to speak slowly and clearly. True, in everyday speech most Israelis would elide the /h/ consonant and just say /laem/.


jad498154

Bro you are too lazy to use your throat, you don't pronounce ע nor ק nor ה nor ט nor ץ in the correct biblical way.


YardenNB

I speak in my mother's tongue. My mother "hasn't been using her throat" either (for what it's worth she has been with ח and ר, and I follow suit), just like all the mothers around, and all the fathers, and all the people around me. You can call it laziness, but in other respects we "work harder" in our language than the biblical language. The price of reviving the language back to everyday use is to see it quickly evolves away from the biblical. If you lament this revival... that's fair, I feel for you, but you might want to keep away from this sorrow-inducing course (-:

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.