1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem pingwinem."

"Jestem pingwinem."

Translation:I am a penguin.

June 25, 2016

18 Comments


Gabriela-Izabela

Of course I'm a penguin.


dfwgator

You're a Joker!


JanLania

I'm still waiting for "My hovercraft is full of eels."


Jellei

Very tempting, but unfortunately neither "hovercraft" nor "eels" are words important enough to justify teaching them here... :(

"My hovercraft is full of eels!" is usually translated as "W moim poduszkowcu jest pełno węgorzy!", alternatively and more literally it could be "Mój poduszkowiec jest pełen węgorzy!"


Euhan1

These phrases often occur spuriously in tourist vocabularies.


Draugtaur

This lesson seriously shatters my faith in me being a cat. So confused.


BogdanResh

Me too. It's normal things


soylinita

When will this sentence be useful?


Squatting_Slav

Duolingo has to appeal to the furries


PeggyKraus1

Reading a sign at the zoo, of course.


Lord_Pengwyn

One by one, then penguins take my sanity


Joridiy

Jestem pingwinem ponieważ mam jeden w mój zdjęcie profilowe :D


Jellei

mam jednego na moim zdjęciu profilowym :) (in Polish we see something 'on the photo', not 'in').


Joridiy

Dziękuję bardzo


FionaC12

A Duo classic!


janezg

Reminds me of Piers Morgan discrediting ridiculous SJW 70+ gender theory haha. At 8:50 he calls himself a penguin :') https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vDT-Yj5n6zE&t=673s

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.