1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגמל שלכם?"

"הגמל שלכם?"

Translation:Is the camel yours?

June 25, 2016

27 Comments


MaayaneSch

Couldn't we also say : "is it your camel?"


airelibre

That would be זה הגמל שלכם?


SingerGirl139

"Is the camel yours" sounds terrible. :)


ChayaDoppelt

Why, you see a camel and you ask the group near you "is the camel yours?" Do you have another way of saying it?


EdvntL

Yes: "is this your camel?"


pesach9

No he just follows me around.


neriah23

I wrote "hagamal shelachen?", the female variant as I couldn't hear the difference between an m or an n in the sound file. Should it be accepted? Duolingo pointed out I was almost correct (but not quite) ;)


airelibre

It's right to tell you that you're almost correct. We can't have it telling you you're completely correct when you're not. There's nothing special about the difference between n and m in Hebrew. It's just like in English. Do you struggle to hear the difference between "then" and "them"?


Scripture.Page

I want to reiterate what neriah23 is saying. The sound file cuts off towards the end, and it's impossible for me to know what the final consonant sound is. That actually is happening with quite a few audio files with the Hebrew.


sarahperodri

you must answer in english, this is transliterated...


Kingofearth23

I exercise the led me here was to type בעברית. The requirements for an exercise change person to person.


JohnathonW11

"האים הגמל שלכם" is acceptable too right?


Kingofearth23

האם not האים


DalMaegil

It sounds as though the audio was cut off at the end. I had to listen a few times to determine whether it was the male plural or female plural.


Anastasia339097

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'כ' and 'ה'?


Angel839641

The כ is pronounced harder from the throat, the other one ה is like a soft h almost silent


Angel839641

The כ is pronounced hard from the throat, the ה is a soft h almost silent like a breath


Hsn626796

"Is this camel for you ?" was marked wrong. Why ?


airelibre

There's no "this" in the sentence.


ChayaDoppelt

That would be בשבילכם


Yui394818

We could also say " Is this your...? "


YardenNB

Yes, but it would be slightly different meaning, and a different Hebrew wording.


BillDe

Does anyone else hear "הגמל של רחל"?


CarrieYael

Couldn't this also mean "Your camel?" It's missing a copula.


YardenNB

Do you mean, as a short clarification question in a dialog?

A: "Our camel and its girlfriend (camelfriend?) walked together, then it started to eat the bush, and..."

B (not sure which of the two camels started eating): "Your camel?"

Yes, the Hebrew sentence fits this use.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.