"הגמל שלכם?"

Translation:Is the camel yours?

June 25, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pesach9

No he just follows me around.


MaayaneSch

Couldn't we also say : "is it your camel?"


airelibre

That would be זה הגמל שלכם?


j.duo498154

Can שלכם be used to politely adress one person ?


YardenNB

No, that's one move that Hebrew "chose" not to adopt from European languages.


kajsdhiaugduqbj

no, שלכם is plural so I wouldn't think so.


danny912421

ha-gamál shelachém?


neriah23

I wrote "hagamal shelachen?", the female variant as I couldn't hear the difference between an m or an n in the sound file. Should it be accepted? Duolingo pointed out I was almost correct (but not quite) ;)


airelibre

It's right to tell you that you're almost correct. We can't have it telling you you're completely correct when you're not. There's nothing special about the difference between n and m in Hebrew. It's just like in English. Do you struggle to hear the difference between "then" and "them"?


Scripture.Page

I want to reiterate what neriah23 is saying. The sound file cuts off towards the end, and it's impossible for me to know what the final consonant sound is. That actually is happening with quite a few audio files with the Hebrew.


JohnathonW11

"האים הגמל שלכם" is acceptable too right?


JessiBasi

האם not האים


DalMaegil

It sounds as though the audio was cut off at the end. I had to listen a few times to determine whether it was the male plural or female plural.


Anastasia_lilith

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'כ' and 'ה'?


Angel839641

The כ is pronounced harder from the throat, the other one ה is like a soft h almost silent


Angel839641

The כ is pronounced hard from the throat, the ה is a soft h almost silent like a breath


kajsdhiaugduqbj

Why does this sentence feel so unnatural to say in English? I would always say, "is this your camel?" or "is this camel yours?"

Does anyone else feel this is unnatural or is it just me?


YardenNB

You can say "this" only if you point to the camel. It it's a remote one (but all sides of the conversation know which camel is talked about) then it has to be "the camel".


Yui394818

We could also say " Is this your...? "


YardenNB

Yes, but it would be slightly different meaning, and a different Hebrew wording.


BillDe

Does anyone else hear "הגמל של רחל"?


CarrieYael

Couldn't this also mean "Your camel?" It's missing a copula.


YardenNB

Do you mean, as a short clarification question in a dialog?

A: "Our camel and its girlfriend (camelfriend?) walked together, then it started to eat the bush, and..."

B (not sure which of the two camels started eating): "Your camel?"

Yes, the Hebrew sentence fits this use.


Steven110714

Besides the rising inflection is this identical to "The camel is yours" or "Your camel."?


danny912421

Yes. Intonation makes all the difference.


Mike769659

Why is, 'Is this your camel?' not correct?


danny912421

Because there is no "this" in the Hebrew sentence.


judi256912

Is it your camel means the same. You should allow it


danny912421

But it's not the same. Your version needs זה, which is not there in the Hebrew sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.