"הגמל שלכם?"

Translation:Is the camel yours?

June 25, 2016

14 Comments


MaayaneSch

Couldn't we also say : "is it your camel?"

June 25, 2016

airelibre

That would be זה הגמל שלכם?

June 25, 2016

pesach9

No he just follows me around.

May 22, 2018

neriah23

I wrote "hagamal shelachen?", the female variant as I couldn't hear the difference between an m or an n in the sound file. Should it be accepted? Duolingo pointed out I was almost correct (but not quite) ;)

September 28, 2016

airelibre

It's right to tell you that you're almost correct. We can't have it telling you you're completely correct when you're not. There's nothing special about the difference between n and m in Hebrew. It's just like in English. Do you struggle to hear the difference between "then" and "them"?

November 16, 2016

Scripture.Page

I want to reiterate what neriah23 is saying. The sound file cuts off towards the end, and it's impossible for me to know what the final consonant sound is. That actually is happening with quite a few audio files with the Hebrew.

August 15, 2018

sarahperodri

you must answer in english, this is transliterated...

November 16, 2016

DalMaegil

It sounds as though the audio was cut off at the end. I had to listen a few times to determine whether it was the male plural or female plural.

November 11, 2018

JohnathonW11

"האים הגמל שלכם" is acceptable too right?

June 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

Yes. *האם

July 1, 2018

Anastasia339097

What is the difference in pronunciation between 'כ' and 'ה'?

December 21, 2018

Yui394818

We could also say " Is this your...? "

February 8, 2019

YardenNB

Yes, but it would be slightly different meaning, and a different Hebrew wording.

February 8, 2019

BillDe

Does anyone else hear "הגמל של רחל"?

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.