"That is a bad cake!"

Translation:זאת עוגה רעה!

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


davidrojaselbirt

זוהי first tinge I see this word

August 7, 2016

HikariNoAruji

It is a feminine version of זה

June 14, 2017

fellipemartins

גרועה? I don't get it...

August 2, 2016

HikariNoAruji

It means "bad, ‎inferior, ‎poor quality", according to Morfix

June 14, 2017

HikariNoAruji

Are זוהי and זאת interchangeable?

June 14, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, a עוּגָה רָעָה is more of a morally evil cake...

August 15, 2018

FMG.2

Like all good cakes

November 25, 2018

RicardoA1

I wrote "זאת עוגה גרועה" and was marked wrong. Could someone please explain where I made a mistake?

October 22, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, זֹאת עוּגָה גְּרוּעָה seems perfectly fine to me.

October 23, 2018

mildredruizg

Neither do I.

January 12, 2017

A-Lamanite

Told you it was a lie, didn't believe me.

January 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.