1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "That is a bad cake!"

"That is a bad cake!"

Translation:זאת עוגה רעה!

June 25, 2016

34 Comments


fellipemartins

גרועה? I don't get it...


HikariNoAruji

It means "bad, ‎inferior, ‎poor quality", according to Morfix


PippaOz

Why fo yjey suddenly introduce a word we have not been introduced to???


davidrojaselbirt

זוהי first tinge I see this word


HikariNoAruji

It is a feminine version of זה


VasyaPiterski

How do you pronounce it? It has not been introduced before.


IngeborgHa14

Well, זוֹהִי [zohi].


Natashadj87

Is it the same as זאת


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is a contraction of זֹאת with the copula הִיא, so it translates this is.


puppyluv6

ZO-hee, but usually said as ZO-ee (like can not is said as cannot)


IngeborgHa14

Well, a עוּגָה רָעָה is more of a morally evil cake...


FMG.2

Like all good cakes


OzzieOnkno

Must be a devil's food cake. טעים אבל רע


Naira8

The practice session exercise says that זוהי עוגה גרועה! is the right answer, but this is the first time I have ever seen גרועה. Is the lesson introducing new words in the practice session?


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Same here. Up until this point the only word taught for bad is רע . I wish we would be taught words before being expected to practice them and be marked wrong for not knowing something we haven't been taught.


danny912421

The default word in this sentence is רעה. However, as people go through the sentences, they often suggest alternate translations, in this case גרועה. They sometimes pop up in the multiple choice questions and can confuse the students. But there is no need to be upset over it.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I don't think anyone is upset here. It's just a topic being discussed and offered to the Duolingo staff for consideration. With respect to "default words," רעה was marked wrong and the correct word was listed as גרועה . I wasn't talking about words popping up in the multiple choice questions and I also don't think those multiple choice options confuse students. I think most people understand drop-down boxes with multiple options.


danny912421

If רעה is the default word, it can't reject it. And that is what I am also seeing in the upper part as the correct answer: זאת עוגה רעה. Maybe you made another mistake, or it's some kind of a (temporary) bug in the system.

If that was a bug, making suggestions, or complaints to the duolingo team is done through the report button, not in the forum, because, nfortunately, they don't read the forum, so if there is a genuine report, you can do it that way, and they will sort it out (eventually).


RuthZ1..

I understand your frustration, Susan, but what Danny is saying is correct. It's very, very unlikely that the standard, correct answer for a question is being rejected. It is much more likely that the sentence being rejected has a different error in it. The multiple choice questions are used, for example, to see if you can correctly tell the difference between m/f or s/p options. If you get a sentence in English to translate into Hebrew, I'm sure you would like all the possible correct variations of this sentence available for you. The same variations turn up in the multiple choice questions, because of the way that the database works. So it may be frustrating at the time, but ultimately it's an enriching experience, because in real life people will not know which words you know, and which words you don't know...


flowerpowe845610

You seem to know your stuff. Wgen doi use רע and when do i use רעה?


danny912421

רע - masculine singular

רעה - feminine singular


Rivkah465571

Ive learnt new words are introduced randomly...not pre introduce...Hint..watch for the root.


Brak01

This is messed up. I got this as a "chose the correct phrase" type question. NONE of them was the answer that is given above. They need to fix how questions are generated, this is a serious defect/bug.


HikariNoAruji

Are זוהי and זאת interchangeable?


RicardoA1

I wrote "זאת עוגה גרועה" and was marked wrong. Could someone please explain where I made a mistake?


IngeborgHa14

Well, זֹאת עוּגָה גְּרוּעָה seems perfectly fine to me.


RuthZ1..

It's not a mistake, in fact it's a better answer than the correct answer, which is limiting itself to the vocabulary learnt so far. But every correct answer has to be manually put into the database. New variations are being added all the time, though sometimes the course contributors are busy updating other aspects of the course. The more that users make helpful suggestions of sentences to add, the better it will be for future users.

............. ...

It is accepted now, by the way.


filipinojalapeno

i had multiple choice and it said the answer was זו עוגה גרועה


aarunwhileyoucan

That's not the sentence provided in the exercise. Kind of a jerk move.


Mark11411

I've ran into a couple of these already in this practice, and while a little frustrating, it's not impossible. It appears that many Hebrew words that we are learning, although correct, could have alternative words that are more correct for the situation. When users who know and speak Hebrew suggest a different correct answer, that should have been accepted, the program not only accepts it, but introduces it in multiple choice practice questions. So far, I've gotten them all correct because the other choices were obviously wrong. Seems good to me that we expand our existing vocabulary.


karen950203

זו עוגה גרועה / נוראה. המשפט הזה נשמע גרוע (רע...)


A-Lamanite

Told you it was a lie, didn't believe me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.