1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I have a family in a village…

"I have a family in a village."

Translation:У мене є сім'я в селі.

June 25, 2016

4 Comments


redeemedrobert

Why В мене є instead of У мене є?


skstudio

"У" and "в" mean the same in this case, but at the beginning of a sentence before a consonant you should use "у".


GeneM.

How do you know when to use either сім'я or родина for family? As fas as I know they mean the same thing.


skstudio

"Сім'я" and "родина" are synonyms. You should report it, if one of them is not accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.