"אני אוהב בשר ובירה."

Translation:I like meat and beer.

June 25, 2016

25 Comments


_sputnik_

Why is "ו" pronounced as "ou" here and not as "ve"?

June 25, 2016

AlmogL

It happens when the word after it starts with one of the letters ב, ו, מ, פ.

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

It sounds like U

Before the letters BUMF - ב,ו,מ,פ

And before a letter with no vowel (Shva nach Nikud) like "גברים"

But modern Hebrew speakers don't use it often when talking it is for formal talk.

June 26, 2016

DanVicBez

And also, the ב is being pronounced as "v" instead of as "b".

June 28, 2016

amyleebell

It seems like ב is "b" at the beginning of a word and "v" everywhere else. I don't know if it's like that all the time, but I'm assuming the "b" sound became a "v" when it became the second letter of the word instead of the first.

July 1, 2016

Ynhockey

It isn't v in the middle of the word all the time, but your observation has merit: without any additional reasons, when a starting b becomes second, it becomes v. This does not apply to loan words not adopted into Hebrew.

July 2, 2016

Poopshiggy625

there are rules associated with dagesh or emphasis. Basically the following letters change pronunciation at the beginning of the word in modern Hebrew: פ becomes "pa" כ becomes "ka" instead of "kha" and ב becomes "ba" instead of "va". If there were nikud (vowels and markings) the accented letters would look like this פּ כּ בּ

July 24, 2016

zleight1

My hebrew teacher said, you can't have two "sh'vas" in the beginning of a word, so you change the v' to u' and then adjust the first consonant.

July 3, 2016

Ynhockey

Correct.

July 4, 2016

d.boland

Meat and beer. The perfect combo ;)

September 18, 2016

Mosalf

Not for me.

November 8, 2016

estevam56

if i pronounce בשר ובירה as ba-sar ve-bi-ra (instead of ba-sar u-vi-ra), does it sound weird to a native speaker? or is it ok?

October 2, 2016

Ynhockey

That's actually how it's pronounced colloquially.

October 3, 2016

quadrin

So manly,

October 8, 2016

WarriorCleberz

אני גם אוהב בשר ובירה :D

April 13, 2017

EitanScher

How is beef different than meat?

September 14, 2016

Ynhockey

Beef is a specific type of meat (cow meat).

September 15, 2016

UziYeger

Beer is an alcoholic drink, alcohol is used in many parts of Judaism. And you are supposed to have meals with meat on the sabbath.

December 5, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I thought [birA] means "capital", you have to pronouce "beer" [bIra] with the stress on the first syllable? Forvo makes this distincion between the two homographs בִּ֫ירָה and בִּירָ֫ה and wiktionary too. For me the speaker says: I like meat and a capital city.

April 18, 2018

JayStanton

No, there's no difference in the pronunciation of these two homophones.

June 23, 2018

lucapferdmenges

Cool, I'm also from Germany! :D

September 12, 2018

CHeaven1

Why cant i love it (just like)?

November 12, 2018

Gatu77

In Russia they like בירה ודג

August 23, 2018

PIZZA791377

I just switched the the meat and

December 24, 2018

MoritzGado

גם אני. :)

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.