"אני אוהב בשר ובירה."

Translation:I like meat and beer.

June 25, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_sputnik_

Why is "ו" pronounced as "ou" here and not as "ve"?


AlmogL

It happens when the word after it starts with one of the letters ב, ו, מ, פ.


Pumbush

It sounds like U

Before the letters BUMF - ב,ו,מ,פ

And before a letter with no vowel (Shva nach Nikud) like "גברים"

But modern Hebrew speakers don't use it often when talking it is for formal talk.


JessiBasi

Does that also apply when פ is P?


IngeborgHa14

Well, words beginning with [p] change to [f], when ו and is added: פֶּה [pe] mouth, but וּפֶה [ufe] and a mouth. European loans are loath to make this change, but as /p/ is still a labial, you can say things like וּפַּרִיז [upariz] and Paris.


DanVicBez

And also, the ב is being pronounced as "v" instead of as "b".


amyleebell

It seems like ב is "b" at the beginning of a word and "v" everywhere else. I don't know if it's like that all the time, but I'm assuming the "b" sound became a "v" when it became the second letter of the word instead of the first.


Ynhockey

It isn't v in the middle of the word all the time, but your observation has merit: without any additional reasons, when a starting b becomes second, it becomes v. This does not apply to loan words not adopted into Hebrew.


Poopshiggy625

there are rules associated with dagesh or emphasis. Basically the following letters change pronunciation at the beginning of the word in modern Hebrew: פ becomes "pa" כ becomes "ka" instead of "kha" and ב becomes "ba" instead of "va". If there were nikud (vowels and markings) the accented letters would look like this פּ כּ בּ


JessiBasi

When I took Hebrew in college many many years ago, the instructor said that 6 letters get a dot in the center if they are the first letter in the word ב ג ד כ פ ת Of course for ג ד ת the dot makes no difference, but for the others it does. That's one of tge few things i always remembered about Hebrew.


zleight1

My hebrew teacher said, you can't have two "sh'vas" in the beginning of a word, so you change the v' to u' and then adjust the first consonant.


estevam56

if i pronounce בשר ובירה as ba-sar ve-bi-ra (instead of ba-sar u-vi-ra), does it sound weird to a native speaker? or is it ok?


Ynhockey

That's actually how it's pronounced colloquially.


shirarua

I work in a pub in Israel and have literally only ever heard native speakers say ve-bira


d.boland

Meat and beer. The perfect combo ;)


lxcap

Cool, I'm also from Germany! :D


RoseDark94

ani ohev basar u'vira

(colloquially, v'bira would be acceptable -- but technically incorrect grammatically)


IngeborgHa14

I thought [birA] means "capital", you have to pronouce "beer" [bIra] with the stress on the first syllable? Forvo makes this distincion between the two homographs בִּ֫ירָה and בִּירָ֫ה and wiktionary too. For me the speaker says: I like meat and a capital city.


EitanScher

How is beef different than meat?


Ynhockey

Beef is a specific type of meat (cow meat).


UziYeger

Beer is an alcoholic drink, alcohol is used in many parts of Judaism. And you are supposed to have meals with meat on the sabbath.


Gatu77

In Russia they like בירה ודג


CHeaven1

Why cant i love it (just like)?


Hannah866789

Why is beer pronounced with a v? Pimsleur taught me it was pronounced beer-a


dsjanta

When the letters ב or כ or פ are the first letters of a word, they should be pronounced hard - b, k and p respectively. However, there is a rule, which is not observed in colloquial language, that says that when these letters are found in the second place, after ו or ב or ל, they are pronounced soft - v, ch and f respectively. So it's בירה bira but לבירה is le-vira.


Ve-Roni-Ca

Finally he said the truth.


PIZZA791377

I just switched the the meat and


MasterK-Bob

I love meat and cheese isn't right?! Give be a break. This is accepted got ohev everywhere the.


NechamaSch4

Whats the diffreance between meat and beer/ beer and meat?


Sun.of.GOD

How do you say love in hebrew?


ChanaFriend1

Same question. I always thought it was אוהב


Name615040

I wrote "I would like a steak and a beer" as in an order at the restaurant, why is it wrong and how would you order said beefsteak and beer in hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אֻמְצָה steak is much more specific than בָּשָׂר meat. I guess Hebrew is not a language too fond of much courtesy language, so a אֲנִי רוֹצֶה I want, אֲנִי אֶקַּח I will take or אֶפְשָׁר may I have should be sufficient. The original sentence is more about your favourite food.


ChanaFriend1

Ugh i did i love beef and beer and it marked it wrong.. אוהב also means to love .. gonna repprt this


danny912421

Love for אוהב is fine, but בשר is meat, not beef. That was the problem. Beef is בקר.


Its-me.

How does this sound differently from 'אני אוהב בשר או בירה'?


danny912421

בשר ובירה - basar u-vira

(colloquially basar ve-bira)

בשר או בירה - basar o bira


DarkFire_Ninja

I wrote "i love meat and beer" instead of "i like meat and beer" and it said it was wrong


GadiDomb

אוהב is to love. point period. when someone says אני אוהב אותך its not i like you. As an Israeli, trust me this is just wrong. "Love" should be accepted.


TAD308940

How are we as learnes to distinguish between the 'o' sound as meaning 'ו' versus 'או'?


danny912421

You can easily distinguish them, because they are not pronounced the same. ו, when not pronounced as "ve", is pronounced "u" and או is pronounced "o".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.