"I see a truck."

Translation:אני רואה משאית.

June 25, 2016

9 Comments


Cloudoffeathers

How are the two different choices pronounced?

September 7, 2016

J.Perl

Identically. In hebrew above 2nd grade level, you stop using nikud (the vowels), and based on context, you'd pronounce it either as "Roeh" or "Roaah", depending on whether or not the person actually seeing (the object conducting the verb) is male or female (roeh, vs. roaah)

October 21, 2016

Emile_Bouwer

In that case I personally would very much prefer to start learning at BELOW second grade level. :-(

July 3, 2017

J.Perl

You and me both.

November 7, 2017

Cloudoffeathers

Thanks!

November 1, 2016

J.Perl

בבקשה!

November 2, 2016

avishag187951

הי איך הוגים משאית truck?

February 17, 2017

hatziloo

masayeet

October 12, 2018

abraham.youssef

one of the best method on duolingo (En) to learn a language with non-Latin alphabet letters is the greek course. I would personally rate this hebrew course by 1/5... start by teaching us the hebrew alphabet until it is "rooted" in our brains.

May 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.