1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see a truck."

"I see a truck."

Translation:אני רואה משאית.

June 25, 2016

19 Comments


abraham.youssef

one of the best method on duolingo (En) to learn a language with non-Latin alphabet letters is the greek course. I would personally rate this hebrew course by 1/5... start by teaching us the hebrew alphabet until it is "rooted" in our brains.


tre_mojosa

The hebrew course is pretty bad. The lack of audio ... why?


jerryraynelson3

Google also lacks a voice for Hebrew. I wish that there was always audio on the questions because I want to actually learn Hebrew which is difficult already but not being able to hear the pronunciations every time to help reinforce it in my memory would help. I forget how to say a word and then say it wrong until I get to another point with audio.


Englishf1rst

It's especially annoying because Google used to have text-to-speech for Hebrew. It would give an estimated sound based on the sounds of the letters, and seemed pretty accurate. But now, nothing...


zion11dotcom

ani roeh masaít


scschl

Would be very nice if there was an option to hear the words on every page...and allow the user to play just on word at a time if desired.


Cloudoffeathers

How are the two different choices pronounced?


J.Perl

Identically. In hebrew above 2nd grade level, you stop using nikud (the vowels), and based on context, you'd pronounce it either as "Roeh" or "Roaah", depending on whether or not the person actually seeing (the object conducting the verb) is male or female (roeh, vs. roaah)


Emile_Bouwer

In that case I personally would very much prefer to start learning at BELOW second grade level. :-(


J.Perl

You and me both.


Texanberg

Could someone tell me how to phonetically say this? I will extrapolate from something I heard before.

Ani roah mahsayit. [ I see a truck-- from a female perspective, as the niqqud ָ Kamatz was used under the letter Aleph א


tre_mojosa

I am making up my own pronunciations since this course fails to provide audio. Truck is pronounced "mashait." Hope I'm right!


hatziloo

The right pronunciation is masayit


avishag187951

הי איך הוגים משאית truck?


MrMacSinusMonkey

Shouldn't the full stop be at the end of the sentence?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.