"אולי."

Translation:Maybe.

June 25, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RhondaDeeW

Can אולי also mean perhaps?


Liz253282

You say yes, but un-fortuately for me, Du- o doesn't agree (Haiku)


Nathan173901

My favourite word in Hebrew, maybe (pun intended) because of its somehow pleasant sound. Other examples are: "oublier" in French, "elenco" and "elemosina" in Italian, and "Finsternis" in German.


TeribleT

It means both . As in Ivri Lider's song V'ulai ואולי, and perhaps...


Gerardd88

Is such a final י after a consonant often (or perhaps always) pronounced as a diphthong?


YousefHawash

What is the difference between אולי and שאולי ?


MikaYerush

adding the letter "ש" before a word is like saying "that...", so the only way "שאולי" might be used substitution for "אולי" is if the sentence said "that maybe", for example "I think that maybe you should go"-"אני חושבת שאולי כדאי שתלך"


NaftaliFri1

Where have you seen שאולי?


YousefHawash

Scrolling through some of the comments here on duolingo (can't recall where exactly, though). I know that this word might also be some sort of variation of the well-known Hebrew name, but in the sentence that caught my attention it was definitely used as a substitue for אולי. Could've been just a mistyped word as well. Anyway, I was curious about it and since I couldn't find any relevant information on the Internet, I simply decided to ask it here.


NaftaliFri1

I'd need more context...


MikaYerush

like the sound in the word COOL


IsaacFarache

I translated it to "possibly" and it marked it as wrong


Julie874766

I put "עולי" and it accepted it without telling me there was a typo.


TCQjsP

I have gotten this question 3 times it sais to translate it i wrote mabey and for 3 times it keeps on saying its wrong and i lose a heart i cant get passed it its extremly annoying


Nathan173901

You should spell it maybe, not mabey.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.