1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אולי."

"אולי."

Translation:Maybe.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


RhondaDeeW

Can אולי also mean perhaps?


TeribleT

It means both . As in Ivri Lider's song V'ulai ואולי, and perhaps...


Nathan173901

My favourite word in Hebrew, maybe (pun intended) because of its somehow pleasant sound. Other examples are: "oublier" in French, "elenco" and "elemosina" in Italian, and "Finsternis" in German.


Gerardd88

Is such a final י after a consonant often (or perhaps always) pronounced as a diphthong?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.