"אולי."

Translation:Maybe.

June 25, 2016

24 Comments


RhondaDeeW

Can אולי also mean perhaps?

June 25, 2016

dudster96

maybe

June 29, 2016

Pumbush

yes

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

June 26, 2016

Gerardd88

Is such a final י after a consonant often (or perhaps always) pronounced as a diphthong?

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Diphthong

June 30, 2016

Gerardd88

?

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I misread your comment (did you edit it?). It might imply an /i/ sound or an /ay/ or /ey/ diphthong. Both are common.

Depends on the niqud of the consonant.

June 30, 2016

Gerardd88

I didn't edit it. I know it all depends on the niqud but I've already noticed that there are some patterns that tell you how this sound is likely to be pronounced in a certain context. So I was wondering if י is often pronounced as /aj/ at the end of a word. I've seen some words for which it is true and I don't remember any other pronounciation (at the end) so I thought maybe that is the case.

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It is a common structure with words that are a singular-first-person plural possesive, eg. my books would be ספרַי, my doors might be דלתותַי etc. So you can expect to see it around. It's not a rule per se, but it does show up often.

אולַי has a similar structure, by chance.

June 30, 2016

hectorlqr

From the audio I hear 'bu-lai'. Is this correct?

August 24, 2016

MikaYerush

no, with out the B

August 24, 2016

MartynasRi1

What is the difference between אולי and שאולי ?

March 12, 2017

MikaYerush

adding the letter "ש" before a word is like saying "that...", so the only way "שאולי" might be used substitution for "אולי" is if the sentence said "that maybe", for example "I think that maybe you should go"-"אני חושבת שאולי כדאי שתלך"

March 26, 2017

MartynasRi1

תודה!

April 21, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Where have you seen שאולי?

March 24, 2017

MartynasRi1

Scrolling through some of the comments here on duolingo (can't recall where exactly, though). I know that this word might also be some sort of variation of the well-known Hebrew name, but in the sentence that caught my attention it was definitely used as a substitue for אולי. Could've been just a mistyped word as well. Anyway, I was curious about it and since I couldn't find any relevant information on the Internet, I simply decided to ask it here.

March 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I'd need more context...

March 26, 2017

DanielAbra614330

Is it oh or oo

October 1, 2017

MikaYerush

more oo

October 8, 2017

MikaYerush

like the sound in the word COOL

October 8, 2017

TeribleTeri

It means both . As in Ivri Lider's song V'ulai ואולי, and perhaps...

March 6, 2018

IsaacFarache

I translated it to "possibly" and it marked it as wrong

August 15, 2018

BahmanReza

אוּלַי

September 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.