1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you a model?"

"Are you a model?"

Translation:Jesteś modelem?

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


Marie942253

Why can't I use 'pani jest' here?


Jellei

You can, if you use "(Czy) pani jest modelką?", with the right form of the noun. Such an option is added now.


va-diim

Modelem is correct for male model, is that why?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. "Model" is a male model, "Modelka" is a female one.


warfreak2

But why male models?


Yola448704

model - model (on, mężczyzna)/ modelka (ona, kobieta)

Are you a model? - (Czy) Jesteś modelem?/ Jest pan
modelem?/ (Czy) Jesteś modelką?/Jest pani modelką?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.