"Are you a model?"

Translation:Jesteś modelem?

June 25, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Modelem is correct for male model, is that why?


Jellei

Yes, exactly. "Model" is a male model, "Modelka" is a female one.


Marie942253

Why can't I use 'pani jest' here?


Jellei

You can, if you use "(Czy) pani jest modelką?", with the right form of the noun. Such an option is added now.


warfreak2

But why male models?


Yola448704

model - model (on, mężczyzna)/ modelka (ona, kobieta)

Are you a model? - (Czy) Jesteś modelem?/ Jest pan
modelem?/ (Czy) Jesteś modelką?/Jest pani modelką?


RichardWil434901

Why not Jestescie (with an accent on s) modelka (cidilla on a)? Thanks


alik1989

Jesteście is plural. So this would be like asking 'are you guys a model?' If you wanted to ask multiple people, then 'model' should be in the plural as well.

Btw, a cedilla and an ogenek are different diacritical marks.

http://www.personal.psu.edu/ejp10/blogs/gotunicode/2009/01/ogonek-vs-cedilla-accent.html

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.