1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה בצל, לא שום."

"זה בצל, לא שום."

Translation:This is onion, not garlic.

June 25, 2016

11 Comments


alinarj7

In English we don't say "This is onion."


oporto11
  • Mmm delicious soup
  • Can you guess what's in it?
  • Well, this is onion...and this is definitely garlic

  • Can I have more garlic in the pitta please?

  • This is onion, not garlic

Even if a phrase sounds odd at first, if you ponder it, you may find a grammatical context...the joys of language :)


rich739183

OK, but not if we are talking about about the flavor, rather than the physical object.


RoseDark94

zeh batzal, lo shum


Durandal734

It accepts garlic without an article for me.


joelnaqqar

Batsal or betsal? Duolingo keeps switching


Hamutaltul

singular - ba-tsal. plutal - be-zsa-lim (but it is a soft be)


k0TN1

I don't understand the articles problem. Sometimes they don't accept a sentence without articles, and here the sentence misses 2 articles - and it's ok


Patar595

"Hey, could you pass the garlic seasoning? .... No, this is onion, not garlic! I need the GARLIC seasoning!"

Curse you, rather unlikely but perfectly legitimate mass noun cases! XD


steve995829

זה בצל לא שום this is how I responded

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.