"זה בצל, לא שום."

Translation:This is onion, not garlic.

June 25, 2016

8 Comments


daisy12aj

In English we don't say "This is onion."

February 5, 2018

oporto11
  • Mmm delicious soup
  • Can you guess what's in it?
  • Well, this is onion...and this is definitely garlic

  • Can I have more garlic in the pitta please?

  • This is onion, not garlic

Even if a phrase sounds odd at first, if you ponder it, you may find a grammatical context...the joys of language :)

May 26, 2018

Hamutaltul

It is an onion?

February 5, 2018

lachip

This is not idiomatic English. In English we do not use the indefinite article with garlic unless we specify that we are referring to a clove of garlic.

June 25, 2016

joelnaqqar

Batsal or betsal? Duolingo keeps switching

October 17, 2016

Hamutaltul

singular - ba-tsal. plutal - be-zsa-lim (but it is a soft be)

January 30, 2017

Patar595

"Hey, could you pass the garlic seasoning? .... No, this is onion, not garlic! I need the GARLIC seasoning!"

Curse you, rather unlikely but perfectly legitimate mass noun cases! XD

December 21, 2018

efahey1

zeh batzal, lo shum

March 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.