"אין שוקולד בקפה."

Translation:There is no chocolate in the coffee.

June 25, 2016

15 Comments


neriah23

I'm doing a "strengthen your skills" exercize and this sentence shows up. We haven't had the Hebrew translation of "in" yet, but on hovering over the words I get that putting "be" in front of a word, does the trick (and I assume "be" and "ha" become ba in the pronunciation?). What I don't understand is why "at" isn't in front of the word coffee now. Can perhaps someone who's more advanced in Hebrew explain this to me? :)

August 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Maybe there's no "et" before "coffee" here because coffee does not act as a direct object here. The noun coffee has not been acted upon (very similar to ARABIC ).

August 29, 2016

neriah23

Thank you :)

September 4, 2016

Hsn626796

You're Welcome :)

September 6, 2016

AlKonohawi

I think "ב" in the בקפה means "in" in English. אין = there is no שוקולד = chocolate בקפה = in the coffee

Why it's "in the coffee" and not in coffee? Because that's how we say it in correct English I assume.

Few examples the uses of "ב" letter:

בישראל = in Israel בבוקר = in the morning בבית = in the house And so on.

December 22, 2016

L.Bijker

I'm afraid I can't be of much help with the Hebrew, but you can use both 'in the coffee' or 'in coffee' in English. The version you prefer, 'there is no chocolate in coffee', means that coffee itself, as a rule or by nature, doesn't contain chocolate. Coffee contains certain ingredients and chocolate isn't one of them. The other option, 'there is no chocolate in the coffee', means that you've got a cup of coffee in front of you and that specific cup doesn't contain chocolate (although you asked for it, for instance). I hope that clarifies things.

May 13, 2017

DalMaegil

I have not yet been instructed in the use of ב before objects. It seems odd to flag me with a typographical error for something in a lesson I have not reached yet.

October 23, 2018

Perilia

I can not hover over the words to get the translation. Are you using the mobile or pc version?

September 6, 2016

neriah23

I always use the pc version, so perhaps that might explain things. But maybe Duolingo just has a bug ;)

September 7, 2016

ohoh3

Why "the" coffee? There is no את

July 8, 2017

Marjie46355

I have the same question. Why isn't this translated as "There is no chocolate in coffee"?

September 1, 2017

littlemiss1123

Aw, but I like my mocha.

December 2, 2017

glenn715580

I dont understand how you get "chocolate in the coffee " from that. Why isnt it "chocolate coffee?"

October 12, 2018

gracias325342

Surprise grammar! ב when prefixed to a word means 'in' or 'in the'. And other things.

January 11, 2019

Marmalade_B

Do Israelis also use the word קפה for coffee shop/café?

February 8, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.