1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין שוקולד בקפה."

"אין שוקולד בקפה."

Translation:There is no chocolate in the coffee.

June 25, 2016

20 Comments


neriah23

I'm doing a "strengthen your skills" exercize and this sentence shows up. We haven't had the Hebrew translation of "in" yet, but on hovering over the words I get that putting "be" in front of a word, does the trick (and I assume "be" and "ha" become ba in the pronunciation?). What I don't understand is why "at" isn't in front of the word coffee now. Can perhaps someone who's more advanced in Hebrew explain this to me? :)


Hsn626796

Maybe there's no "et" before "coffee" here because coffee does not act as a direct object here. The noun coffee has not been acted upon (very similar to ARABIC ).


RuthZ1..

You cannot use את in this sentence for a different reason. Two reasons actually. Normally 'the' is not used if something doesn't exist. So chocolate is not definite, so cannot take את before it. את is never used with another preposition. It acts like a preposition when its being used as a direct object marker. So as soon as you use a preposition such as to, with, in the..., the את is no longer needed. Coffee in this sentence is definite, you can hear it clearly in the audio. -ב is a preposition that cannot stand alone in Hebrew because it is too short. So it joins on to the word that it refers to. Unfortunately ה is a weak letter and disappears, so you are only left with the vowel sound of 'the'. This is incredibly common, so you really have to be aware and have a suspicious mind whenever you see a letter tacked on to the beginning of a word, there might be an invisible 'the'.


jad498154

Hahahahaha no no bro, café or coffee comes from arabic qahwa(قهوة) that then tooken by turkish as kahve then to greek as kafes(καφές) then to french as café then to english as coffee. Coffee is made by arabs using coffee beans from ethiopia (called boon بُن in arabic and boona in amharic ቡና).


DalMaegil

I have not yet been instructed in the use of ב before objects. It seems odd to flag me with a typographical error for something in a lesson I have not reached yet.


AlHadrami

I think "ב" in the בקפה means "in" in English. אין = there is no שוקולד = chocolate בקפה = in the coffee

Why it's "in the coffee" and not in coffee? Because that's how we say it in correct English I assume.

Few examples the uses of "ב" letter:

בישראל = in Israel בבוקר = in the morning בבית = in the house And so on.


Florlice

I'm afraid I can't be of much help with the Hebrew, but you can use both 'in the coffee' or 'in coffee' in English. The version you prefer, 'there is no chocolate in coffee', means that coffee itself, as a rule or by nature, doesn't contain chocolate. Coffee contains certain ingredients and chocolate isn't one of them. The other option, 'there is no chocolate in the coffee', means that you've got a cup of coffee in front of you and that specific cup doesn't contain chocolate (although you asked for it, for instance). I hope that clarifies things.


gracias325342

Surprise grammar! ב when prefixed to a word means 'in' or 'in the'. And other things.


Perilia

I can not hover over the words to get the translation. Are you using the mobile or pc version?


neriah23

I always use the pc version, so perhaps that might explain things. But maybe Duolingo just has a bug ;)


ohoh3

Why "the" coffee? There is no את


Marjie46355

I have the same question. Why isn't this translated as "There is no chocolate in coffee"?


littlemiss1123

Aw, but I like my mocha.


glenn715580

I dont understand how you get "chocolate in the coffee " from that. Why isnt it "chocolate coffee?"


SRP87

Chocolate coffee is קפה שוקולד


Marmalade_B

Do Israelis also use the word קפה for coffee shop/café?


DaavidStei

I had the same question, i got marked wrong for translating it as cafe, but apparently in hebrew its בית קפה, according to google translate

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.