1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הינשוף קורא ספר."

"הינשוף קורא ספר."

Translation:The owl is reading a book.

June 25, 2016

29 Comments


on_a_bord

The bee was eating a peach at the next table.


Mosalf

Too much peach for a bee


orcprocess

ACTUALLY a bee only eats nectar


Roserealalistic

No they eat peach. Only peach.


FaizaMazhar

Duo is bragging about himself!!


ChristianofPeace

ינשוף טוב :D


OwlwaysLearning

Owls are wise--they can read. The monkeys too.


BethBruch

The sad thing is my thought process: some animal is reading a book... Gotta be an owl or a monkey. I remember the word for monkey, so l'm going with owl. Chaching!


Mosalf

Only those from the desert.


davidbfranks

is this for real? what kind of owls read books?


Jackulingo

Duo-like owls :D


dartme1

Have you read Winnie the Pooh? A.A. Milne ;-) Of course, owls trained by duo...


TeribleT

The kind that live in the demon dimension! Workers for the duolingo devil


Blavatsky33

'Ein Sof' - Now I know why Owls are associated with wisdom.


YardenNB

One of the rare niches in which Hebrew is richer than English is nocturnal birds of prey. We have: ינשוף, לילית, תנשמת, כוס, אוח, שעיר. English has... owl. I know, there's barn owl, tawny owl, eagle owl etc., but that's lame. We have an ancient Hebrew work for each of the six genii represented in Israel!


bzsinger

A typical strigine activity


Alzarin

Haiyanshuv koreh sefer


Thomas_Hubbard

There can only be a certain owl who can do that. He's green and his name starts with a "D."


DavidDias403971

Tomorrow the owl's will love bread


daliah249915

yes because that is possible


ph.WflBzj

This may be Blathers!!


TroyCMoore

"The owl reads a book" should be correct!!


Audrey261145

Doesn't "מא קורא" mean "What's up?"


danny912421

Well, מה קורה? means that. It's קורה with a ה. And קורא with א, which is in this sentence, means to read and to call.


SabriSamee

This owl seems better than me , im a human and i don't read books!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.