"We have a guest!"

Translation:Mamy gościa!

June 25, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elias.M.A

What case is "goscia"? Accusative?


Jellei

Yes. Mamy kogo? co? (We have whom? what?) = Accusative.


immery

yes it is accusative


ThorstenAl3

Why isn't it "goscię"? Or does this only apply for real female and not words with an a at the end which are masculine?


Jellei

But this word doesn't end with -a. Well, this form (Accusative) does, but not the basic, Nominative one, which is "gość".

The masculine words ending with -a also get -ę ending in Accusative.


PauloSanto801520

It's declined the same genitive because it's animate, right?


Jellei

Yes indeed.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.