"We have a guest!"

Translation:Mamy gościa!

June 25, 2016

6 Comments


Elias.M.A

What case is "goscia"? Accusative?

June 25, 2016

Jellei

Yes. Mamy kogo? co? (We have whom? what?) = Accusative.

June 26, 2016

immery

yes it is accusative

June 26, 2016

ThorstenAl3

Why isn't it "goscię"? Or does this only apply for real female and not words with an a at the end which are masculine?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

But this word doesn't end with -a. Well, this form (Accusative) does, but not the basic, Nominative one, which is "gość".

The masculine words ending with -a also get -ę ending in Accusative.

September 25, 2018

ThorstenAl3

Ah! Ta again.

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.