"אנחנו תומכים בחיות."

Translation:We support animals.

June 25, 2016

25 Comments


PolyglotCiro

and how do you say ''I support''?

June 25, 2016

giladxw

masc. - אני תומך - aNi toMech

fem. - אני תומכת - aNi toMechet

June 26, 2016

PolyglotCiro

תודה רבה אחי! עברית זה סבבה!

June 26, 2016

SamuelZbar

Which meaning of the verb "support" is this?

June 28, 2016

yonatan1301

all of them - could be either physically (as in "the steel beams support the bridge) or metaphorically (as in "i support this political party")

July 2, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

Why can this not be "we support THE animals"?

August 18, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

This just in from the Hebrew speaking wife: this should be accepted as an alternative since you can't tell the difference from the written sentence without the vowel dots.

August 18, 2016

lulubeck

True, but the audio has "be" and not "ba."

December 24, 2016

Jeff.Wilcox

True but that's not something you can tell without the audio.

December 25, 2016

AniOhevYayin

I hear be and not ba, and so it is indefinite in this case. But it is absolutely a great point that in written Hebrew without pointing the clause is ambiguous.

February 15, 2019

ChickenRunner02

But seghol and sheva sound very similar.

June 9, 2018

IngeborgHa14

You only use the article הֶ־ with סֶגּוֹל, if the חֵית is followed by a קָמֵץ. Therefore it is הֶחָכָם the sage, but הַחַיּוֹת the animals.

March 29, 2019

oblivioushaze

All true ;-) but it's a hearing exercise. If both answers were equally accepted you might not learn to listen to the slight difference in "ba" and "be" and maybe you might even miss the concept of "be"+"ha"="ba" but most likely we never would have had this discussion at all. So I think it is better this way.

February 27, 2019

DanRosauer

Could this mean 'we look after animals'? Ie caring feeding etc?

April 30, 2017

MissFeatherton

I'm wondering about this too.

September 15, 2017

YardenNB

No. That would be מטפלים בחיות.

December 14, 2018

LearninLis

why בחיות not את החיות ? are the animals the object not the subject, and why ב?

June 27, 2016

SamuelZbar

I think this verb just takes the preposition ב for no particular reason. An example in English is "revel in something" instead of "revel something".

June 28, 2016

UriMandelb

So would this be like "supportive of" instead of directly support? Like in English I can support a wall and I can support a political party. Are there different Hebrew verbs for those different meanings of support?

December 19, 2016

arijun

Well that's because revel is an intransitive verb. Is תומכ similarly intransitive?

February 28, 2017

TeribleTeri

I understand what you mean but I don't find that example particularly useful. You revel in something because it's like (to me at least) basking IN it. The way you'd warmth of the sun. If you revel without the "in" you're having a raucous time! I am lectiophile but I don't know all the grammatical language they teach linguists and grammarians (I went to a kind of Fame high school & college, so no help there). However, https://www.usingenglish.com/reference/phrasal-verbs/ .

With that said, sigh... Does Hebrew treat prefixes the same way?

May 13, 2018

TeribleTeri

I found grammatical errors in my comment, but there's no editing capability in the app. (So apologies, usually I check but just had surgery...).

May 13, 2018

YardenNB

The verb תומך is used a lot more often in the abstract sense (support a party, support a family member) than in the physical sense (one thing leans on another); for the physical sense there are other verbs that are more commonly used.

In the physical sense, it's sometimes used as a direct object (העמוד תומך את הקיר), more commonly העמוד תומך בקיר. In the abstract senses, it's always with ב. It seems that in the bible both are used, but spoken Hebrew obviously prefers ב.

December 14, 2018

Hsn626796

Since the sentence says be-khayot rather than ba-khayot, then the sentence can be specifically understood as " We support (certain) animals " rather than " We support all animals" .

Is this right ?

January 2, 2018

planatheisa

So, if i don't use audio (which I usually don't in public) these sentences are really going to be annoying... Wish it would just count those like a typo.

August 6, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.