"הסרטן הולך מחוץ למים."

Translation:The crab is walking outside the water.

June 25, 2016

16 Comments


LinguaphileMD

Sorry if it is explained elsewhere, but would someone mind explaining the difference between מחוץ and בחוץ?

June 25, 2016

giladxw

You use "...מחוץ ל" when you want to say "outside (of)" something, and "בחוץ" when it's "at the outside".

for exemple:

I am outside the shop - אני מחוץ לחנות

Are you in the shop? No, I am outside, in the street - אתה בחנות? לא, אני בחוץ, ברחוב

I am going out, now I am outside - אני יוצא, עכשיו אני בחוץ

June 26, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Ha sartan holekh mi khutz lamaim

June 25, 2018

Migueln3uman

This doesn't make sense in english.

February 10, 2019

TeribleTeri

It's just weird... We'd probably use "just outside the water" or on the edge of, at the waterline, or next to. I can't imagine a scenario where it makes sense - not because it's not written correctly, but because there are so many better ways to write it for clarity.

April 19, 2019

RutDy

למה לא "cancer" כתרגום ל"סרטן"? תודה מראש.

April 10, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Because cancers dont walk outside waters. Context.

June 25, 2018

Margarita929725

It doesn't matter if they go outside waters or not. The point is that the initial translation is wrong: crab is not סרטן

January 9, 2019

Hava_Dorit

Yes, it most certainly is! Whether disease, animal or astrological sign. סרטן = cancer = crab.

January 11, 2019

Margarita929725

את צודקת. התרגום לא נכון

January 9, 2019

JamesTWils

So ל here has the sense of the thing one is moving away from, rather than toward?

July 5, 2016

backinisrael

My understanding is that the מחוץ word itself indicates that it is outside of, and the מ indicates the "away from" part. Just like you could say:

אני רחוק מהחנות - I am far from the store

And the מ would indicate being away from.

The ל makes little sense but is how it works... oftentimes these prepositions have no exact translation into english, you just have to pick up on the patterns through good repetition.

My advice is to learn that when you use מחוז you follow it with ל on the next word, and not try to think too much into the specifics of why that is.

September 5, 2016

Mark436414

why is the preposition "ל" used here? I know "ל" means to, for and of, but what does it mean here?

November 28, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I haven't been able to find the tips and tricks page that explains points like the one that has been discussed because of this sentence (מחוץ למים).

When I first started using Duo, I was able to find and read it. But now, it seems to be missing from my home page. Why could that be?

Many thanks in advance.

December 5, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I found them anyway. Was looking around on the site and saw where the update was.

January 11, 2019

Beverley336426

Could this mean "The crab walks out of the water"? Or how would one say that?

January 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.