1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסרטן הולך מחוץ למים."

"הסרטן הולך מחוץ למים."

Translation:The crab is walking outside the water.

June 25, 2016

23 Comments


ChayaDoppelt

Ha sartan holekh mi khutz lamaim


LinguaphileMD

Sorry if it is explained elsewhere, but would someone mind explaining the difference between מחוץ and בחוץ?


giladxw

You use "...מחוץ ל" when you want to say "outside (of)" something, and "בחוץ" when it's "at the outside".

for exemple:

I am outside the shop - אני מחוץ לחנות

Are you in the shop? No, I am outside, in the street - אתה בחנות? לא, אני בחוץ, ברחוב

I am going out, now I am outside - אני יוצא, עכשיו אני בחוץ


Migueln3uman

This doesn't make sense in english.


TeribleT

It's just weird... We'd probably use "just outside the water" or on the edge of, at the waterline, or next to. I can't imagine a scenario where it makes sense - not because it's not written correctly, but because there are so many better ways to write it for clarity.


Hava_Dorit

How about "The crab is walking out of the water." As I noted below yesterday, it has been accepted. And today, as well.


Hava_Dorit

But I realize today that it's best not to say it in English because it doesn't really mean the crab is walking from in the water outward (which is what I thought at first). The Hebrew sentence only makes sense in Hebrew. Therefore Duo's translation stands...it seems the best advice this time is to go along with it, but don't treat it like standard English!


MariaTeres280469

I understand it means "coming out of"", like coming out from inside something.


YardenNB

See my comment below.


Mark436414

why is the preposition "ל" used here? I know "ל" means to, for and of, but what does it mean here?


RutDy

למה לא "cancer" כתרגום ל"סרטן"? תודה מראש.


ChayaDoppelt

Because cancers dont walk outside waters. Context.


Beverley336426

Could this mean "The crab walks out of the water"? Or how would one say that?


YardenNB

The given sentence (in Hebrew and English) suggests the whole walking is done outside the water. "Walks out of the water" suggests a movement from inside the water to outside the water. In Hebrew we'd probably say יוצא מהמים, but if we insist on using the verb הולך and not יוצא, to be closer to the English, we can say הולך אל מחוץ למים.


MariaTeres280469

If I am right, the correct translation should be "walking out of the water"...


danny912421

No, you are not correct. Check Yarden's comment.


Theresa754142

Yes, you’re right. Thanks!


JamesTWils

So ל here has the sense of the thing one is moving away from, rather than toward?


backinisrael

My understanding is that the מחוץ word itself indicates that it is outside of, and the מ indicates the "away from" part. Just like you could say:

אני רחוק מהחנות - I am far from the store

And the מ would indicate being away from.

The ל makes little sense but is how it works... oftentimes these prepositions have no exact translation into english, you just have to pick up on the patterns through good repetition.

My advice is to learn that when you use מחוז you follow it with ל on the next word, and not try to think too much into the specifics of why that is.


Hava_Dorit

I haven't been able to find the tips and tricks page that explains points like the one that has been discussed because of this sentence (מחוץ למים).

When I first started using Duo, I was able to find and read it. But now, it seems to be missing from my home page. Why could that be?

Many thanks in advance.


Hava_Dorit

I found them anyway. Was looking around on the site and saw where the update was.


PeeFiddy

Shouldnt this translate as ... outside of the water

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.