"הילדים גדלים."

Translation:The children grow up.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


PolyglotCiro

אני גדל: I grow up (?)

June 26, 2016

giladxw

Yes, for male, but this is pretty rare verb, it's pronounce "gadel".

for female it's גדלה - gdela.

edit: I didn't mean that is rare to use גדל, I meant this nikkud of the verb (משקל פָּעֵל -XaXeX) is somewhat rare, It's usually used for verbs thats describe states or very long actions such as: grow up (גדל) , sleep (ישן) , get old (זקן) etc.

June 26, 2016

PolyglotCiro

Is there are a non-rare way to say ''to grow up'' in Hebrew?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

לגדול

is exactly how you say it, not very rare.

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

I don't think it's that rare. I'm sure I use it.

June 26, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What do you consider rare about it? It's a structure.

והר סיני עשֵן כולו

July 21, 2016

IanBiddle

how would we know that this doesn't mean "the children are big" [gadolim weather than gadelim]? there's not way to know this without the nikkudot

July 11, 2016

Pumbush

Gdolim is with Vav גדולים כותבים עם ו'

July 11, 2016

IanBiddle

many thanks

July 12, 2016

Hannah649004

Can this also mean, "The children grow." (get taller)?

May 8, 2018

DennisMosesG

Don't grow up. It's a trap!

December 4, 2017

JacksonFer268321

Why doesn't it accept "The children are growing up?"

February 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.