1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים גדלים."

"הילדים גדלים."

Translation:The children grow up.

June 26, 2016

18 Comments


IanBiddle

how would we know that this doesn't mean "the children are big" [gadolim weather than gadelim]? there's not way to know this without the nikkudot


Pumbush

Gdolim is with Vav גדולים כותבים עם ו'


Feras..

In Arabic جدل Jadal to become stronger


dovbear57

Thank you Feras, I find that truly interesting. I cannot imagine why somebody decided to downgrade your comment. Comparisons with other Semitic languages are always worthwhile.


jayantshaq

I also find that interesting and possibly helpful in remembering one or the other word, so upvoted.


PolyglotCiro

אני גדל: I grow up (?)


giladxw

Yes, for male, but this is pretty rare verb, it's pronounce "gadel".

for female it's גדלה - gdela.

edit: I didn't mean that is rare to use גדל, I meant this nikkud of the verb (משקל פָּעֵל -XaXeX) is somewhat rare, It's usually used for verbs thats describe states or very long actions such as: grow up (גדל) , sleep (ישן) , get old (זקן) etc.


PolyglotCiro

Is there are a non-rare way to say ''to grow up'' in Hebrew?


Pumbush

לגדול

is exactly how you say it, not very rare.


AlmogL

I don't think it's that rare. I'm sure I use it.


JasonFries2

I think he means a rare verb form. For example most of the verbs in this section are XXוX in the m.s.


NaftaliFri1

What do you consider rare about it? It's a structure.

והר סיני עשֵן כולו


dovbear57

No! Check your Tanakh, Exodus 19, verse 18: וְהַ֤ר סִינַי֙ עָשַׁ֣ן כֻּלּ֔וֹ (ashan, not ashén). It's the same root as לעשן (to smoke) obviously, but not the same formation that we're dealing with here. Giladxw is right, it's a rare verb form.


DennisMosesG

Don't grow up. It's a trap!


Hannah649004

Can this also mean, "The children grow." (get taller)?


JacksonFer268321

Why doesn't it accept "The children are growing up?"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.