1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא גבוהה."

"היא גבוהה."

Translation:She is tall.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


mao4269

Isn't the second 'hay' unnecessary?


airelibre

In addition to what Almog wrote, גבוהה is pronounced differently to גבוה: gvoha versus gavo'a. And in fact, someone being very punctilious, such as when doing a Torah reading, will pronounce גבוה with an audible final "h" (gavoaH), it's one of the few cases ה is supposed to be pronounced as a consonant rather than a vowel at the end of a word.


Hannah649004

Is adding "ה" to the end of a male word ending in "ה" to make a feminine word the exception or the rule? For example "גבוהה" has the added "ה" but "יפה" doesn't but uses nikkud and pronunciation to distinguish a male or female word.


airelibre

As my previous comment hints, it's not an exception from a Biblical Hebrew point of view, since גבוה ends in a consonantal h rather than a vowel e, represented by the letter ה in יפה. Yafe is never yafeH, but gavoa is technically supposed to be gavoaH. It's like נוח noakh נוחה nokha, gavoaH gvoHa.


AlmogL

No, the first ה is a part of the stem, the second is the female marking. גבוה is the male form, הוא גבוה.


mao4269

And it's not one of those things that gets simplified away in writing ("to the" is the lamed with a vowel rather than לה)?


sepharadit

No. There are a few 'stems' that have a final ה that is a consonant. About 5-6, and the others are not very common.


AlmogL

Ooh! I know this! Five. Hang on.

גבה, נגה, כמה, תמה, מהמה

(Ignore me, I'm being geeky)


mao4269

Thanks, everyone!


SamuelGutVall

Is the pronunciation correct?


YardenNB

Yes. Though the intonation is not the neutral intonation of stating a fact, but expresses some surprise.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.