"The vacation is in November."

Translation:Las vacaciones son en noviembre.

January 30, 2013

25 Comments


MoggyNumNum

Why is 'Las vacaciones' (plural) here translated as 'THE vacation' (singular) and not 'vacations' (plural)?

January 30, 2013

rspreng

Vacaciones is always plural in Spanish. It is translated in the singular, as vacation. Just the "way it is." ;)

January 30, 2013

zombiesue

I've always thought it sounds really hopeful to have a rule like "vacations is always plural" LOL, it helps me to remember the rule

Who wouldn't rather have TWO vacations instead of just one? ;p

February 2, 2014

ajacuna

The vacation must be translated as "Las Vacaciones". Always in plural, even when refered to one day of one person.

June 12, 2013

venetoblu

I thought this was so too, however tried 'La vacación" just to see. It was accepted. I tried 'Google Translate' [ and I know it's literal] to discover that 'La vacación' is given as 'The vacation' and 'las vacaciónes' as 'the hoildays'. There's nothing quite like confusing the issue!

June 30, 2013

jude59

I have a general question and not sure where to ask. How come sometimes, when you have a typo in your answer, they correct it for you and tell you, you have a typo and don't take away hearts and sometimes, with small typos, they do. Thanks

February 12, 2014

JoeSchroed

Say you wanted to type the word "did" but you typed "dud" instead. Duo would probably mark this wrong because "dud" is an actual word. If you accidentally typed "ded" instead of "did", they probably would say it's a typo because "ded" is not an actual word.

April 27, 2014

Phil46

frustrating yes!

July 1, 2014

TexMexChica

I just translated "Las vacaciones no son in marzo" as "Vacation is not in March" and it was marked incorrect. Here is it translated to the singular. Not consistent.

February 9, 2013

rspreng

THE vacation is not in March.

February 9, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Porque "son" y no "estan"?

March 9, 2014

mitaine56

for time and months, dates, always SER

March 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. I know it's like it is, but in my opinion it would be more logical to have "estar".

March 22, 2014

mrwuzzman

When referring to a month (or day), how do you decide whether to use "el noviembre" or just "noviembre?" Same goes with "el lunes" or "los lunes" instead of "lunes." Thanks!

August 19, 2013

alejandrocarmo

Los meses del año NEVER llevan artículo.... "el noviembre" is wrong.

Los días de la semana ALWAYS llevan artículo.

"el lunes" This referring to one day,,, "los lunes" referring to all the days Mondays, for example, MondayS I play....

= Los lunes juego....

February 11, 2014

JohnnyMurf

would like to know as well

September 18, 2013

Satrinix

Why is vacacion feminine?

January 1, 2014

languagepotato

because it ends in cion

January 3, 2014

Satrinix

Oh! Thanks!

January 10, 2014

DonBeaven

I typed "las vacaciones es en noviembre". after having it marked as wrong I explored the words in the sentence and "es" was the first choice, with no "son" offered, what gives!

March 1, 2014

mitaine56

donbeaven- you're learning, you have to figure the answers. Duo wants to know if you can find the correct conjugaison by yourself. At your nivel 9, you're supposed to be able to see that a word, plural, can't be used with ES, which is singular. Don't trust the hints.

March 22, 2014

THeNeeno

Plural never matches es. You have to conjugate properly. Very basic Spanish principle.

July 1, 2014

Dianavil

Why cant it be the "Las vacaciones es in Noviembre" as recommended when you click on "is" and "in". i didnt see the word for "son" so i didnt put it in. i translated the sentence and got it wrong!

May 21, 2014

THeNeeno

You have to conjugate verbs. Es never goes with plural nouns. The hints are hints, not answers.

July 1, 2014

InaAngova1

I think estan can also be correct as "is" in english is translated both as "son" and "estan" in this case.

February 6, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.