1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The vacation is in November."

"The vacation is in November."

Translation:Las vacaciones son en noviembre.

January 30, 2013

25 Comments


MoggyNumNum

Why is 'Las vacaciones' (plural) here translated as 'THE vacation' (singular) and not 'vacations' (plural)?


rspreng

Vacaciones is always plural in Spanish. It is translated in the singular, as vacation. Just the "way it is." ;)


zombiesue

I've always thought it sounds really hopeful to have a rule like "vacations is always plural" LOL, it helps me to remember the rule

Who wouldn't rather have TWO vacations instead of just one? ;p


ajacuna

The vacation must be translated as "Las Vacaciones". Always in plural, even when refered to one day of one person.


venetoblu

I thought this was so too, however tried 'La vacación" just to see. It was accepted. I tried 'Google Translate' [ and I know it's literal] to discover that 'La vacación' is given as 'The vacation' and 'las vacaciónes' as 'the hoildays'. There's nothing quite like confusing the issue!


jude59

I have a general question and not sure where to ask. How come sometimes, when you have a typo in your answer, they correct it for you and tell you, you have a typo and don't take away hearts and sometimes, with small typos, they do. Thanks


JoeSchroed

Say you wanted to type the word "did" but you typed "dud" instead. Duo would probably mark this wrong because "dud" is an actual word. If you accidentally typed "ded" instead of "did", they probably would say it's a typo because "ded" is not an actual word.


Phil46

frustrating yes!


TexMexChica

I just translated "Las vacaciones no son in marzo" as "Vacation is not in March" and it was marked incorrect. Here is it translated to the singular. Not consistent.


rspreng

THE vacation is not in March.


PERCE_NEIGE

Porque "son" y no "estan"?


mitaine56

for time and months, dates, always SER


PERCE_NEIGE

Thanks. I know it's like it is, but in my opinion it would be more logical to have "estar".


mrwuzzman

When referring to a month (or day), how do you decide whether to use "el noviembre" or just "noviembre?" Same goes with "el lunes" or "los lunes" instead of "lunes." Thanks!


alejandrocarmo

Los meses del año NEVER llevan artículo.... "el noviembre" is wrong.

Los días de la semana ALWAYS llevan artículo.

"el lunes" This referring to one day,,, "los lunes" referring to all the days Mondays, for example, MondayS I play....

= Los lunes juego....


JohnnyMurf

would like to know as well


Satrinix

Why is vacacion feminine?


languagepotato

because it ends in cion


DonBeaven

I typed "las vacaciones es en noviembre". after having it marked as wrong I explored the words in the sentence and "es" was the first choice, with no "son" offered, what gives!


mitaine56

donbeaven- you're learning, you have to figure the answers. Duo wants to know if you can find the correct conjugaison by yourself. At your nivel 9, you're supposed to be able to see that a word, plural, can't be used with ES, which is singular. Don't trust the hints.


THeNeeno

Plural never matches es. You have to conjugate properly. Very basic Spanish principle.


Dianavil

Why cant it be the "Las vacaciones es in Noviembre" as recommended when you click on "is" and "in". i didnt see the word for "son" so i didnt put it in. i translated the sentence and got it wrong!


THeNeeno

You have to conjugate verbs. Es never goes with plural nouns. The hints are hints, not answers.


InaAngova1

I think estan can also be correct as "is" in english is translated both as "son" and "estan" in this case.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.