1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "My brother likes teaching."

"My brother likes teaching."

Terjemahan:Kakak saya suka mengajar.

June 26, 2016

9 Komentar


flowiiii

Verb ing biasanya digunakan untuk KK yang masih sedang terjadi, atau terjadi di masa lampau hingga sekarang atau terjadi secara berulang ulang.


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between "adik", "kakak", saudara lelaki and saudara laki-laki?

Why "ajaran" is not ok here?


wahdanef

If I'm not mistaken, 'adik' = younger sister/brother; 'kakak' = older sister/brother. 'Lelaki' has the same meaning (synonym) with 'laki-laki'. So, 'saudara lelaki' and 'saudara laki-laki' = brother (in Bahasa, there is no specific term for 'saudara' between older/younger brother, so we often use 'adik'/'kakak' term). To specify the male sex in formal document, 'laki-laki' or 'pria' more preferred than 'lelaki'. Even though it is okay, but using 'lelaki' in formal document is uncommon. 'Ajaran' in my opinion has closer meaning to 'doctrine' than 'teaching'. So, in the question sentence above, interpret 'teaching' with 'ajaran' is not accepted, because 'mengajar' more fits with teaching. #cmiiw


tiantyas

Haha typo "kakakku suka menghajar"


Salvalynda

Kirain "saudara saya seperti guru"


LiongNg

Saudara laki laki saya suka mengajar


asyt571001

Should be MENGAJAR(I)/(KAN)=ing

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.