1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "My brother likes teaching."

"My brother likes teaching."

Terjemahan:Kakak saya suka mengajar.

June 26, 2016

6 Komentar


InnaNurlin

Verb ing biasanya digunakan untuk KK yang masih sedang terjadi, atau terjadi di masa lampau hingga sekarang atau terjadi secara berulang ulang.


sardiansyah

Tolong jelaskan tata cara penggunaan kata "ing" ?


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between "adik", "kakak", saudara lelaki and saudara laki-laki?

Why "ajaran" is not ok here?


wahdanef

If I'm not mistaken, 'adik' = younger sister/brother; 'kakak' = older sister/brother. 'Lelaki' has the same meaning (synonym) with 'laki-laki'. So, 'saudara lelaki' and 'saudara laki-laki' = brother (in Bahasa, there is no specific term for 'saudara' between older/younger brother, so we often use 'adik'/'kakak' term). To specify the male sex in formal document, 'laki-laki' or 'pria' more preferred than 'lelaki'. Even though it is okay, but using 'lelaki' in formal document is uncommon. 'Ajaran' in my opinion has closer meaning to 'doctrine' than 'teaching'. So, in the question sentence above, interpret 'teaching' with 'ajaran' is not accepted, because 'mengajar' more fits with teaching. #cmiiw


Kalehsa289

aku bisa membuatmu jatuh cinta kepadakau

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.