"חיות הן לא רעות!"

Translation:Animals are not bad!

6/26/2016, 2:20:50 AM

8 Comments


naomi535704

Why would "they are not bad animals" not be correct?

7/1/2016, 2:27:49 PM

samania21

Is the הן obligatory in this sentence?

6/26/2016, 2:20:50 AM

Pumbush

Yes it's obligatory.

"חיות לא רעות" means "not bad animals" - it doesn't tell you something about all the animals

6/26/2016, 3:47:08 AM

AlmogL

Yes. To express that a noun is an adjective, when the noun is indeffinite, you need some pronoun or זו/זאת/זה.

6/26/2016, 3:46:28 AM

JimCopelan1

I don't understand. How can a noun be an adjective?

4/10/2018, 7:00:25 PM

YardenNB

AlmogL meant to express that is , e.g. "animals are bad".

10/17/2018, 8:11:28 PM

akw556611

I think he meant direct object, for example "A cow is not a horse" would be (para he lo soos):

"פרה היא לא סוס."

1/29/2019, 6:57:10 PM

rasputinbkz

Except for the lion that ate the bot

8/10/2018, 12:59:35 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.