1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חיות הן לא רעות!"

"חיות הן לא רעות!"

Translation:Animals are not bad!

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


rasputinbkz

Except for the lion that ate the bot


WallKids

Or the lion that ate the boy


samania21

Is the הן obligatory in this sentence?


Pumbush

Yes it's obligatory.

"חיות לא רעות" means "not bad animals" - it doesn't tell you something about all the animals


AlmogL

Yes. To express that a noun is an adjective, when the noun is indeffinite, you need some pronoun or זו/זאת/זה.


JimCopelan1

I don't understand. How can a noun be an adjective?


YardenNB

AlmogL meant to express that is , e.g. "animals are bad".


akw556611

I think he meant direct object, for example "A cow is not a horse" would be (para he lo soos):

"פרה היא לא סוס."


naomi535704

Why would "they are not bad animals" not be correct?


MoritzGado

חיות הן לא רעות! הן טעימות ;)


jewtrition

Is רעות pronounced rah-oot or ra-ee-oot?


Rieturioyo

Can someone please write the spelling?


YardenNB

/chayot hen lo ra'ot/


dufay58786

The audio does not work

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.