"חיות הן לא רעות!"

Translation:Animals are not bad!

June 26, 2016

9 Comments


rasputinbkz

Except for the lion that ate the bot

August 10, 2018

naomi535704

Why would "they are not bad animals" not be correct?

July 1, 2016

samania21

Is the הן obligatory in this sentence?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it's obligatory.

"חיות לא רעות" means "not bad animals" - it doesn't tell you something about all the animals

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

Yes. To express that a noun is an adjective, when the noun is indeffinite, you need some pronoun or זו/זאת/זה.

June 26, 2016

JimCopelan1

I don't understand. How can a noun be an adjective?

April 10, 2018

YardenNB

AlmogL meant to express that is , e.g. "animals are bad".

October 17, 2018

akw556611

I think he meant direct object, for example "A cow is not a horse" would be (para he lo soos):

"פרה היא לא סוס."

January 29, 2019

MoritzGado

חיות הן לא רעות! הן טעימות ;)

April 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.