"הטבח עובד במטבח."

Translation:The cook works in the kitchen.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


Menasheh

Doesn't טבח also mean butcher?

June 26, 2016

BarakG2

no - this is "Katsav". but "Tabach" = the cook and "Tevach" is massacre - both is "טבח" but with different "Nikud".

June 26, 2016

1Talmidah

What is the historical connection between bodyguards and cooks? I just noticed that Potiphar is the “שר הטבח“ which is typically translated as "captain of the guard"...

December 9, 2017

Ana_Leia

Following, because I want to know about this, too.

December 30, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

My English חומש says that Potiphar was the chamberlain of the butchers. I've always learned it as "in charge of the kitchen".

June 25, 2018

IngeborgHa14

I fear we do not know what the term שַׂר־הַטַּבָּחִים really meant. Some think he was the chief steward, those who make him the captain of the guard think, that butcher was used in the sense of executioner and that Potifer was the commanding officer of the royal bodyguard whose duty was also to execute capital punishments.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.