"הרופא שותֶה בירה אך ורק ביום שישי."

Translation:The doctor drinks beer exclusively on Friday.

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


Peterhast

Can you say:

?הרופא שותה בירה רק ביום שישי

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

Yes it's even more common, the meaning will be similar but אך ורק has more emphasis

June 26, 2016

stanehr

i said "the doctor drinks beer but only on Friday" - why is that wrong?

July 10, 2016

rattyjol

I think that's wrong because of the "but" -- that would be something more like הרופא שותה בירה אבל רק ביום שישי. Your version is a statement (the doctor drinks beer) followed by a qualifier (but only under the condition that it's Friday), whereas the given sentence is just a statement of the doctor's beer-drinking rules. They have approximately the same meaning, but it's a different sentence.

July 21, 2016

flootzavut

I'm ridiculously pleased I got this right and only needed the hint for only

August 6, 2016

Shamirush

Why only is not accepted as translation of אך ורק? Because of the emphasis?

July 2, 2016

joelnaqqar

Is there a cultural or religious reason behind this? Or it's just a random sentence?

February 2, 2017

UziYeger

It's probably both. There is a religious reason, but it's probably just random

November 15, 2017

Hsn626796

How is "on Fridays" accepted for ביום שישי .

Shouldn't "on Fridays" be only בימי שישי ?

June 30, 2017

art780952

HOW DOES ONE SAY ONLY ON FRIDAYS?

March 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.