"הציפורים מדברות."

Translation:The birds speak.

June 26, 2016

16 Comments


Hymie.Eisman

Shouldn't it be הציפורים מדברים ?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

ציפורים is feminine

June 26, 2016

nirc2

Tsipor is a femine word. the plural of tsipur is tsiporim, which is an exemption

June 26, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

An exception. What are other exceptions of this kind?

July 31, 2016

dieprinzessin

Are we talking about parrots or could that be 'singing' as well ?

June 27, 2016

Pumbush

Parrots = תוכים = Tukim

Medabrot can't mean singing, only talking.

Singing = שרות

June 27, 2016

yonatan1301

you could also use מצייצות = tweeting (pronounced metzaytzot)

June 27, 2016

GamalNemeri

Tuki (תוכי) is a Tamil word (Tokai) that was imported into the Hebrew lexicon a long time ago, so only for the sake of of being consistent with birds which have a modern convention (that a Tzipor/Tsipor (Ṣipor more correctly) (ציפור) is feminine) of having a noun that has an irregular pluralisation (think for example Shaneem Rabot VeNe`eemot שנים רבות ונעימות), that tuki/tukeem takes this on

July 4, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 27, 2016

TheOneAndOnlyBK

Time for more evolution jokes... :P

November 17, 2017

gsazbon

The talking birds will be הציפורים המדברות, no?

July 10, 2017

.81ep

Why must מדברות? and can we only use דבר?

October 28, 2018

DalMaegil

That was the most silent resh I've heard so far.

November 28, 2018

zsuuv

What

January 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.