1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הציפורים מדברות."

"הציפורים מדברות."

Translation:The birds speak.

June 26, 2016

21 Comments


Hymie.Eisman

Shouldn't it be הציפורים מדברים ?


Pumbush

ציפורים is feminine


nirc2

Tsipor is a femine word. the plural of tsipur is tsiporim, which is an exemption


Dmitry_Arch

An exception. What are other exceptions of this kind?


dieprinzessin

Are we talking about parrots or could that be 'singing' as well ?


Pumbush

Parrots = תוכים = Tukim

Medabrot can't mean singing, only talking.

Singing = שרות


yonatan1301

you could also use מצייצות = tweeting (pronounced metzaytzot)


GamalNemeri

Tuki (תוכי) is a Tamil word (Tokai) that was imported into the Hebrew lexicon a long time ago, so only for the sake of of being consistent with birds which have a modern convention (that a Tzipor/Tsipor (Ṣipor more correctly) (ציפור) is feminine) of having a noun that has an irregular pluralisation (think for example Shaneem Rabot VeNe`eemot שנים רבות ונעימות), that tuki/tukeem takes this on


DalMaegil

That was the most silent resh I've heard so far.


SeSamm

That was exactly my reason to go to the comments Should it be that silent?


danny912421

I can clearly hear both of them, so you just need to get used to the sound of it. I recommend using headphones for the audio questions. It helped me a lot in the beginning.


TheOneAndOnlyBK

Time for more evolution jokes... :P


gsazbon

The talking birds will be הציפורים המדברות, no?


.81ep

Why must מדברות? and can we only use דבר?


danny912421

No, you can't use only דבר because that would not make sense. You need to conjugate the verb to match the gender and the number of the noun - in this instance it is feminine plural, because ציפורים is a feminine plural word. Therefore, it is הציפורים מדברות. If it were one bird speaking you would say הציפור מדברת.


ngel703661

On Twitter they do!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.