"Tu manques à tes enfants."

Translation:Your children miss you.

6 years ago

52 Comments


naticast
Plus

I think this is a really nice way of saying you miss someone. I miss you is translated as "Tu me manques." In other words, "You are missing from me", the person you are talking to is a part of you and he/she is missing from you. :*)

5 years ago

daveremy

There is a good explanation of manques à on this about page: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

"Manquer + à means "to miss a person, place, or thing,"* as in to feel the lack of it:

David manque à moi. > David me manque. I miss David.

Tu manques à moi. > Tu me manques. I miss you.

*This is the confusing construction, because it means that in French, the person missed is the subject of the sentence, whereas in English, the person missed is the object. The French construction literally says "A is missing to Z," where in English we say "Z misses A." If you can remember to think about the literal meaning of the French construction, you should be all right.

More examples on http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/manquer.htm

5 years ago

pabrown1975

This really helped! The reversed subject/object is confusing. So, to be clear...

"Tu manques à moi" => "I miss you" ("you are missing to me") "Tu manques moi" => "You miss me" ("you are missing me")

Is the second form acceptable? Just a couple of questions ago, I got the sentence:

"Tu manques un bon repas" => "You are missing a good meal"

So I assume the "à" makes all the difference... ?

5 years ago

K333222

"Tu manques moi" is incorrect. It should be "Tu me manques", and it has here a same meaning as "Tu manques à moi". "à moi" is actually the same thing here as indirect object pronoun "me", but it's just that when you have a preposition "à", after it (or any other preposition) you must put a stressed pronoun (here "moi") instead of indirect (or direct) object pronoun (here "me").

"Je manque à toi" = "Je te manque" = "I am missing to you" = "You miss me".

4 years ago

StephanieL161039

That's not right. Try this:

Tu manques à moi / Tu me manque = I miss you (You are missing to me).
Je manque à toi / Je te manque = You miss me (I am missing to you)

4 years ago

alejandrinho89

I am confused, so according to your explanation, tu manques un bon repas would mean a good meal is missing you?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

No. The verb manquer is used in several ways and has somewhat different meanings. One is the conventional meaning of "to miss" something, e.g., to miss the bus (manquer le bus). Another is "to be missing (absent/away)", "to be missing (lacking)" something. In the latter sense, manquer is used with à (i.e., manquer à), e.g., "Tu manques à tes enfants". When used with de, it takes on more directly the idea of "to lack / to be short of", e.g., "Ta soupe manque de sel" (Your soup lacks salt). With or without the optional "de", it can indicate that something was about to happen (or nearly happened), e.g., J'ai manqué (de) mourir (I nearly died). There is no doubt that "manquer" is a tricky one. Look at daveremy's link above and also this one:

4 years ago

ashka360

You said that "to be missing (lacking)" something takes the form of manquer à. Why do you not use à in "tu me manque"? Is it an exception?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is not an exception. As has already been noted (above), when the object of the verb "to be missing" is placed before the verb, the "à" is dropped so it is an alternate form of saying the same thing: "Tu manques à moi" = "Tu me manques" = (literally) "You are missing to me" (or, in better English), "I miss you".

4 years ago

ElliotSnook

I'm not 100% sure but i think to say "A good meal is missing you" would be "Tu manques à un bon repas". Just the same way the example indicated the children as the subject by "à tes enfants". In this scenario the 'à' seems to take on a similar meaning to 'by' in English... "You are missed by a good meal" or "You are missed by your children"

4 years ago

ShelbShelb97

I don't know why this was down-voted. Unless I've misread something, then this is absolutely correct, and I find comparing things to English to be quite helpful personally.

1 year ago

dcounts

Merci beaucoup.

1 year ago

FrediVallina

¿What makes it different from "You miss your children."? Thanks in advance

6 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"You miss your children." would be translated as : "Tes enfants te manquent"

Another translation for the original sentence ("Tu manques à tes enfants") would be : "Your children miss you"

6 years ago

tonkoch

If it is generally backwards, then why does 'you are missing a good dinner' translate 'tu manques un bon repas'? How do these rules work?

5 years ago

Yuujen

Because that's manquer rather than manquer à. In that context, it means something more like lack than emotionally missing someone.

5 years ago

neverfox

Who said it was generally inverted? The inversion happens only with a specific meaning of "miss", and that's the meaning in phrases like "I miss you." There's no inversion in the meaning of miss in "You are missing a good meal." That is saying that there's a good meal happening and I'm not participating. The former is saying that I feel your absence, and the space created by it, regrettably.

4 years ago

FrediVallina

Ok!, thank you very much, now I understand that it works exactly the opposite as I thought. I presume there is no one-word verb equivalent in english (neither, I think, in my mother tongue: spanish)

6 years ago

Nekosuki

Yes there is an equivalent in Spanish: «Me haces falta» (for "Tu me manques" / "I miss you"). It's quite easy to understand the French expression if you think of it this way, rather than thinking in English and having to reverse the subject with the object.

Thus, the Spanish and English equivalents of the phrase «Tu manques à tes enfants» would be, respectively: «(Tú) le haces falta a tus hijos» and «Your children miss you». The subject of the French and Spanish phrases is 'you', while in the English sentence it is 'your children'. Vice versa for the object.

5 years ago

FrediVallina

Great! thanks! that helps me a lot translating these sentences in french, and also with italian that has almost the same word "mancare", and it is used that exact meaning "hacer falta" (example: "le manca la personalità", Duolingo translates it as "She does not have a personality"). However, i miss a one-word equivalence in spanish.

5 years ago

BOBAgfull

If this helps, "Tu manques à tes enfants.", mean you are missing to your children.

5 years ago

kread18

is that why you use the preposition "a" instead of "par"? I was thinking of it in terms of "you are missed BY your children" = "tu manques par tes enfants" but I think it's just idiomatic.

5 years ago

RKSMT

How do you know the pronunciation of, Tu manques a tes enfants, is not, Tu manques a te enfant? What tells you its, tes enfants?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

"Tu manques à te enfant" is not correct French.

The correct way for the singular version of "Tu manques à tes enfants" is : "Tu manques à ton enfant."

The end of "ton" is pronounced like "vont", "mon", "long", etc...

The end of "tes" is pronounced like "lait", "mes", "mais", etc...

5 years ago

DuFarge

Never saw this word before. Duolingo said it can mean 'are missed by or spoil'. So I translated this as 'you spoil your children' and got it incorrect. Anyone explain?

6 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm not sure why Duolingo would want to translate the verb "manquer" with "spoil", it doesn't make sense to me.

"manquer" can most of the time be translated as "to miss" (for pretty much all meanings).

6 years ago

northernguy

I think Duo wants to suggest that manquer can carry intensity.

Putting heavy emphasis on missed in I missed the bus doesn't mean you missed it more completely than if you had not put emphasis on missed. It more likely would be taken to mean things were ruined, as in I missed the bus (which was the last one to take me back to the cruise ship which will now leave with all my belongings but with me stranded in a foreign country.)

In English, the appropriate tone can be used to mean to miss has consequences. It seems Duo is suggesting that is true in French as well.

5 years ago

n6zs
Mod

True that manquer can be "to spoil" but in the context of "to make a mess of" or "to botch" something. Tu as manqué ta vocation = You have missed your vocation. Duo's drop-down hints include a lot of possible uses, but not all of them are necessarily relevant to the sentence presented. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/manquer/49143

4 years ago

lckislin

I think because this sentence uses "manquer A". The hints are different for manquer with and without the preposition.

5 years ago

ArkanGaulson

The way think about this verb is that it means "to give a sense of longing" - That way you don't have to do any mental gymnastics in your head to make it make sense in English.

Tu me manques = You give me a sense of longing = I miss you.

Tu manques a tes enfants = You give a sense of longing to your children = Your children miss you.

4 years ago

BrianWalke595729

Surely it reads "you are missing your children"

1 year ago

Troy497417

You are missed by your children. Is this also an acceptable translation?

6 months ago

TonyM1427

"Your kids miss you" was marked wrong

4 months ago

Peter724589

Shouldn't it be 'tu tes enfants manques'? Or are both correct?

2 weeks ago

krikara

Why is the french sentence in present tense and the translation in past tense?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Both use a present tense. The French sentence uses "présent simple". The English sentence uses "simple present".

What makes it look like past tense is the passive form in English, while French uses the active form.

If you're feeling more comfortable with active forms, you can convert the English sentence to "Your children miss you.". But I strongly suggest you to practice both passive and active forms in any language you want to learn.

5 years ago

Falstaff22

If this is correct, why is it "tu" - the subject form of the pronoun?

5 years ago

mhaaz

In the sentence "You are missed by your children" (passive voice) you is the subject. As in the French sentence, which is why it's correct to use 'tu'. In French, the person 'being missed' is the subject. To do that in English, the passive voice is used...

4 years ago

mipqim

"Oops, that’s wrong Correct translations: You are missed by your girls. You are missed by your children. You missed 1 correct translation!"

Why "enfants" becomes "girls" :(

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's incorrect in my opinion, and should be removed. What I said about "boys" in one of my previous posts also applies for "girls",

5 years ago

steven229159

Manque is an example of a single word representing something too complex. It simply means "to be missed" which makes it easier to translate for stuff like "Elle me manque" because it fits the pattern: "Elle me lit un livre" = "She reads me a book". "Elle me manque" = "She is missed by me". What makes it so strange is that "Is missed by" is a passive phrase in English but here it's an active phrase; "she" is doing the action of "being missed".

At least that's what I've gleaned from the comments, about.com links and this lesson in general. There really just isn't a direct English equivalent because the only logical way to express this verb in English is to use it passively but in French it's used actively.

3 years ago

multirodent

So, "les enfants" in general applies to "the boys" in particular too? God damn it, zut alors, there are way more stumbling blocks in French than I have been expecting!

6 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

I'm not sure I understand your post, here it's about "tes enfants" / "your children".

And usually, there is no reason to translate "enfant" with "boy".

  • "enfant" = "child"
  • "garçon" = "boy"

Those two words should be used with their direct translation (except for very specific needs in very specific cases, when translating a text at a high linguistic level).

6 years ago

latenighter

Is this the most accepted way of saying that?

Tes enfants te manques. Vos enfants te manques. Vous etes manquer par tes enfants. Tu es manquer par tes enfants.

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

All these are incorrect. Here are the corrected sentences :

  • "Tes enfants te manquent."
  • "Vos enfants vous manquent."
  • "Vous êtes manqués par vos enfants." (not used most of the time, the active form is preferred "Vous manquez à vos enfants")
  • "Tu es manqué par tes enfants." (not used most of the time, the active form is preferred "Tu manques à tes enfants.")
5 years ago

saktinu

From your first example, if 'you' ('tu') is the object, why would you use 'te' instead?

5 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

It's the accusative form of "tu".

For more information, here are the pages for "te" in the Wiktionary, both in French and English :

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/te#French

http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/te#Fran.C3.A7ais

5 years ago

tinkerpike

Since wnhen has enfants become "boys"?

4 years ago

Arjofocolovi
Mod

Never.

4 years ago

lolo5lolo

why isnt "you are missing to your kids" correct?

4 years ago

neverfox

Probably because it's not really good English (no one really speaks/writes that way), despite being decipherable to the same meaning, and arguably more literal. You would just say "Your kids miss you."

4 years ago

TaraDuo123

Why not Tu tes enfants manquent?

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.