"אני אוכל תפוחים."

Translation:I am eating apples.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


nitedemon

What's the difference between לאכולand אוכל?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

The adverb "to eat" is "לאכול", while "אוכל" is the noun "food", or in that case it's the singular present form of the verb to eat.

June 26, 2016

nitedemon

So the conjugation of "to eat" make it lose its initial ל? It seems like the plural present forms also don't have ל.

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, "ל" is exactly like "to" in English.

You won't say "I am to eating" or "I to eat", and the same goes for Hebrew, it loses the "ל" and conjugated accordingly.

June 26, 2016

nitedemon

Thank you !

June 27, 2016

js0q2

I wrote "I eat an apples" what's a problem?

December 16, 2016

ArminNagy

singular: an apple plural: apples.

January 27, 2017

NasrinAbug

A/an is used for singular nouns and apples is plural so it would just be apples by itself

December 22, 2016

Alzarin

Why didnt this need את?

November 26, 2017

Gor913842

Because there is no definite article (ה). That changes everything. He is saying that he eats apples in general, not particular apples, which would be THE apples in English.

May 21, 2018

Rhonda859305

"To eat" is not an adverb; it is the infinitive form of the verb. An adverb is a word like "quickly" - a word which describes how fast you go, since "go" is a verb, and an adverb describes a verb. Another example (in English). He ate "slowly". In this example "slowly" is the adverb, but "ate" is the verb.

June 28, 2018

Philip48819

So "I eat apples" should have been correct?

November 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.