1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הן יוצאות."

"הן יוצאות."

Translation:They go out.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


jin__wu

Can it also mean going out as in dating?


SpinergySy

I'd like to know this too. If you have found an answer, please share.


YardenNB

I disagree with Mazzorano. If the conversation context gives minimal help to understand this, I think it's natural: יש איזה קשר בין רותי לנעמי? כן, הן יוצאות.

But only with one another! You can't say just הן יוצאות to mean that they are dating someone. You have say יוצאות עם מישהו.


Mazzorano

No. In this context it will probably be הן יוצאות ביחד or הן יוצאות אחת עם השנייה.


Naamahs2

Could "יוצאות" also mean "leave"?


Walrosse

No, leave is another verb which is "לעזוב". So you would say "הן עוזבות".

The verb "לצאת" actually has more or less the same meaning as in English: it can mean going out (socially, to a pub for example) or get out of somewhere (or exit).


Hsn626796

Would "he's going out" translate to הוא יוצא ? (is it .. yotsa/yotsa' or yotse/yotse' ? )


oblivioushaze

It is יוצאת - יוצא = yotsé - yotsét for masculine -feminine.

He is going out = הוא יוצא = hu yotsé


UziYeger

Why not "they go away"


Mazzorano

That would be הן עוזבות or הן הולכות.


Ultorex

It sounds like yetzot. So why is there a Vav after the Yod?


Mazzorano

It is indeed /yotz'ot/.


Walter375725

For me it sounds even worse: yetsRot. Funny! Something wrong with my hearing? Or with my equipment? Or with my brain? Does somebody else have this problem?


oblivioushaze

I hear /yots'ót/. It is perfectly distinct on my device. There is a short pause between the syllables. Can you hear this?


Walter375725

After so many instances of hearing/pronunciation ambiguity I've learned to ignore them and go ahead with my studies. Everything will clear itself with time, especially if I ever have a chance to hear a real alive speaker. This is my method, not necessary good for everybody.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.