"כולם שמחים מהמרק."

Translation:Everybody is happy with the soup.

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


Heysoos1

Everybody is happy... From the soup? Duolingo, you alright there?

July 25, 2016

MiriamShapira

I have the same question

June 10, 2018

Okapio

Where can I get some of this soup?

June 26, 2016

JewishPolyglot

In Israel of course :)

June 27, 2016

4kzaj

Is the "from" here like "because of"?

January 8, 2017

lovetronica

Yes, it can be interpreted both as "because of", "from"(in the meaning of "on account of")

January 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

is it always with mem or can you use im, עם? Thanks.

November 14, 2018

Hsn626796

Are " במרק..." and "עם המרק..." valid alternatives for "מהמרק" ?

February 24, 2017

i_jean

"happiness is a warm... " soup

May 28, 2017

dorkami

Would שמחים על המרק be a natural way to say that everybody was happy with the soup?

June 2, 2018

Michael112818

How do you say: Everybody is happy about the soup

February 4, 2019

HTIKVA

happiness is a hot "mushroom" soup

January 4, 2019

HTIKVA

mushroom soup will make everybody happy

March 15, 2019

MDivah

Why would "all are happy with the soup" not be accepted?

April 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.