1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כולם שמחים מהמרק."

"כולם שמחים מהמרק."

Translation:Everybody is happy with the soup.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments


Heysoos1

Everybody is happy... From the soup? Duolingo, you alright there?


MiriamShapira

I have the same question


Okapio

Where can I get some of this soup?


JewishPolyglot

In Israel of course :)


4kzaj

Is the "from" here like "because of"?


lovetronica

Yes, it can be interpreted both as "because of", "from"(in the meaning of "on account of")


TeribleT

is it always with mem or can you use im, עם? Thanks.


Hsn626796

Are " במרק..." and "עם המרק..." valid alternatives for "מהמרק" ?


i_jean

"happiness is a warm... " soup


dorkami

Would שמחים על המרק be a natural way to say that everybody was happy with the soup?


Zdeka985336

Someone added a cannabis instead of a parsley in the soup probably.


MDivah

Why would "all are happy with the soup" not be accepted?


AlexBP1959

I alsow think: Why?


danny912421

Kulám smechím me-ha-marák.


Michael112818

How do you say: Everybody is happy about the soup


Joshua653253

I feel like I would translate this more as "Everybody is happy because of the soup". Then again, I am not a native speaker.


danny912421

No, that's not what it means. It means that everyone is happy how the soup turned out, how it tastes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.