"אני חושב."

Translation:I am thinking.

June 26, 2016

6 Comments


nortonblot

How do you differentiate between "i am thinking" and "i think so" ? This sort of response could be really confusing in a conversation

August 8, 2016

zion11dotcom

ani khoshev

October 20, 2017

Mosalf

I think, therefore I am.

December 15, 2016

LilTweetingBird

Okay, so "הם חושבים" can't be translated as "They think so," only "They are thinking," but "אני חושב" can be translated as "I think so" or "I am thinking." Why is this?

May 23, 2017

dsjanta

Probably because the moderators haven't included every single possible translation for every sentence. חושב-חושבת-חושבים-חושבות can always be translated into English either as present simple or present continuous - Hebrew has only one tense. So, אני חושב can mean both "I think" and "I am thinking".

June 27, 2017

vmar33

No audio. Why ?

August 21, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.