1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני חושב."

"אני חושב."

Translation:I am thinking.

June 26, 2016

8 Comments


nortonblot

How do you differentiate between "i am thinking" and "i think so" ? This sort of response could be really confusing in a conversation


Mosalf

I think, therefore I am.


James376184

No points for no Hebrew.


vmar33

No audio. Why ?


LilTweetingBird

Okay, so "הם חושבים" can't be translated as "They think so," only "They are thinking," but "אני חושב" can be translated as "I think so" or "I am thinking." Why is this?


dsjanta

Probably because the moderators haven't included every single possible translation for every sentence. חושב-חושבת-חושבים-חושבות can always be translated into English either as present simple or present continuous - Hebrew has only one tense. So, אני חושב can mean both "I think" and "I am thinking".


James376184

I think so is

אני חושב כך.

So is כך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.