"אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר."

Translation:I am reading this book already.

June 26, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kevsuire

"You should read this book ! Oh, I am already reading this book "

I think that is the actual way :)


Omar472135

What does this mean? Reading (present continuous) + already (perfect) ???


Abbie49

I think this is a case where there is no good direct translation - I think in English, we'd say "I have already started reading this book", not what the direct Duolingo translation gives.


BetzalelB

The Hebrew sentence, אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר, if translated word for word would be, "I'm reading this book already." Although it may be slightly more natural in English to say, "I'm already reading this book," neither sentence is wrong.


NaftaliFri1

I'm reading it already works fine


KeismerEsc1

Naftali but one question, is it always (in this case) used at the end? We know I mean in Hebrew, can't I say: אני קוראת כבר את הספר הזה?


YardenNB

Yes, it's possible and ast least as natural to put כבר after קוראת, and also before קוראת.


naomi535704

could you also say אני כבר קוראת את הספר הזה?


danny912421

aní korét et ha-séfer ha-ze kvar.


JimCopelan1

Wow I really can't hear the "הזה" here...


Miriam805316

I can't hear the "הזה" either. Any clues to help my ears--or brain?


Theresa754142

Expect the initial h to be dropped from many words: I hear her say Ani qoreteta-sefer’aze kvar.


Melkysmom

I was marked wrong for saying "I already am reading this book", isn't that the same meaning as the answer ?


Trumpforpresiden

Yes but not in the same order of words


japhno1

Shouldn't the translation "I already read this book." be accepted? Usually the adverb comes before the verb in English, doesn't it?


Theresa754142

“I already read this book” should not be accepted because that would be in the past tense and we haven’t learned past tense yet.

Even if English is not your first language and you meant “read” to be in the present tense, that would not be correct English either.


SnowdropTH

Instead of "I am reading this book already" wouldnt it work if they used the word 'now'?


Theresa754142

@Snowdrop “I am reading this book now” would make more sense, but I think “already” might be used to show impatience, like “Come on already, get in the car!”

It’s not clear here that’s the intended meaning, but later on in the course, ‏כבר is clearly used to show impatience.

In the 51st unit, Future verbs, you’ll get Matai nihye ashirim kvar? When will we be rich?

https://www.google.co.jp/search?q=already!&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&hl=en-jp&client=safari#sbfbu=1&pi=already!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.