"אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר."

Translation:I am reading this book already.

June 26, 2016

12 Comments


KevinSiou

"You should read this book ! Oh, I am already reading this book "

I think that is the actual way :)

July 29, 2016

Omar472135

What does this mean? Reading (present continuous) + already (perfect) ???

June 29, 2016

Abbie49

I think this is a case where there is no good direct translation - I think in English, we'd say "I have already started reading this book", not what the direct Duolingo translation gives.

July 4, 2016

BetzalelB

The Hebrew sentence, אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר, if translated word for word would be, "I'm reading this book already." Although it may be slightly more natural in English to say, "I'm already reading this book," neither sentence is wrong.

July 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I'm reading it already works fine

August 10, 2016

naomi535704

could you also say אני כבר קוראת את הספר הזה?

August 5, 2016

Carmel-n

yes

October 1, 2016

JimCopelan1

Wow I really can't hear the "הזה" here...

June 20, 2018

langaugeartist

When do you use כבר, and when do you use עדיין?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

עדין is still

כבר is already

June 26, 2016

BethBurnha

I was marked wrong for saying "I already am reading this book", isn't that the same meaning as the answer ?

December 31, 2018

japhno1

Shouldn't the translation "I already read this book." be accepted? Usually the adverb comes before the verb in English, doesn't it?

April 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.