1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר."

"אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר."

Translation:I am reading this book already.

June 26, 2016

18 Comments


Kevsuire

"You should read this book ! Oh, I am already reading this book "

I think that is the actual way :)


Omar472135

What does this mean? Reading (present continuous) + already (perfect) ???


Abbie49

I think this is a case where there is no good direct translation - I think in English, we'd say "I have already started reading this book", not what the direct Duolingo translation gives.


BetzalelB

The Hebrew sentence, אני קוראת את הספר הזה כבר, if translated word for word would be, "I'm reading this book already." Although it may be slightly more natural in English to say, "I'm already reading this book," neither sentence is wrong.


NaftaliFri1

I'm reading it already works fine


naomi535704

could you also say אני כבר קוראת את הספר הזה?


JimCopelan1

Wow I really can't hear the "הזה" here...


japhno1

Shouldn't the translation "I already read this book." be accepted? Usually the adverb comes before the verb in English, doesn't it?


Theresa754142

No japhno, “I already read this book” should not be accepted because because that would be in the past tense and we haven’t learned past tense yet.

However, if English is not your first language and you meant “read” to be in the present tense, that would not be correct English either.


BethBurnha

I was marked wrong for saying "I already am reading this book", isn't that the same meaning as the answer ?


mendel613

Yes but not in the same order of words


SnowdropTH

Instead of "I am reading this book already" wouldnt it work if they used the word 'now'?


Theresa754142

“Now“ was not in the Hebrew. “Now” and “already” are close in meaning but not exactly the same.


langaugeartist

When do you use כבר, and when do you use עדיין?


Pumbush

עדין is still

כבר is already


ShlomoYaac

Either should be correct


FamiliaBar6

The last two words are barely heard. I couldn't identify them without having the answer...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.