1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Які річки ви знаєте?"

"Які річки ви знаєте?"

Translation:What rivers do you know?

June 26, 2016

7 Comments


GeneM.

Why doesn't що work here?


edkeed

Що means what, like in the question "What do you want"


skstudio

Could you give the whole sentence that did not work?


GeneM.

I wrote the sentence "Which rivers do you know?" I always associate Який Яка Яке Які to mean "Which/What kind?"


skstudio

Ah, you mean your English translation "Which rivers do you know?" was not accepted. I think there is a difference in English if you as "Which rivers ..." or "What rivers ...," but you are right that both of them are translated with "які" in this case. Anyways, you should report the missing translation alternative. "What" can also be translated as "що" as edgykid wrote.


fug1tivus

Is "річка" here and in a bunch of previous questions in this chapter correct? How about just "ріка"? As far as I'm familiar with these words річка is a small river. Thanks for your help!


edkeed

It is indeed correct. To my knowledge "ріка" is only used in literary contexts. In fact, I would never used "ріка" in any type of conversation, neither informal nor formal.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.