1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Musielibyśmy zrobić obiad."

"Musielibyśmy zrobić obiad."

Translation:We would have to make lunch.

June 26, 2016

15 Comments


kmloda

Musić, to "must" no?


Jellei

musieć means 'must', yes. But also "to have to, to need to, to be obliged to". And as it is used in conditional, it's hard for me to imagine a phrase like "We would must"...


WarsawWill

"must" is only used in the present or perfect, and is never used with a modal verb, so it's "will have to, would have to, may have to", etc.


Kohvikruus

Why not "We should make lunch"? In this context, "should" means basically the same as "would have to".


Jellei

That's not what the Polish sentence says, and I believe that's not what "would have to" means.

The Polish sentence is something like this: "Come on, you really want to invite your mother? We would have to make lunch, we would have to clean the house... I don't want to do this all!"


WarsawWill

Sorry, but they don't mean the same. "We should make lunch" simply expresses a mild obligation, and has no suggestion of condition.

Duo's sentence expresses the result of an unstated condition, for example:

"If they let the kids out of school early, we would have to make lunch"


Jillywrites

'We would've to make lunch'? That doesn't even make sense. It's bad grammar at the very least. It should be 'We would have HAD to make lunch.'


Jellei

I don't see why it would be wrong, it's conditional and refers to some (potential) future.

"Kate wants to come on Sunday? Come on, I don't want her here! We would have to clean the house, we would have to make lunch... That's too tiring!"

Now I guess that maybe you just referred to "would've". Well, such contractions are accepted automatically, there's really no way to block them...


woa7dSD5

Late to the discussion, but the problem is the contraction (which is not, at least now, in the given translation, but in Jillywrites' comment). I can't explain why, but only the full form would be used.


Jellei

I'm not sure if the problem still exists, I don't recall hearing about it for quite some time. But in general the issue was that some contractions that are perfectly correct and natural in many contexts were also automatically accepted in contexts where they're either strange or even plain wrong.

I think it may have been fixed by the 'only show the best translation as the correction' rule. This way no such strange answer is presented to the learner, even if it would be accepted if the learner tried it.


Pawel834262

Obiad means dinner not lunch


Jellei

"obiad" means both, depending on which variety of English you use.

śniadanie/obiad/kolacja is either breakfast/lunch/dinner or breakfast/dinner/supper.

Polish people usually know the second version, we use the first one here because it's more American and Duolingo is an American company.

All those versions work, you may answer "dinner".


Larry11215

we would need to make lunch


Jellei

OK, that makes sense, added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.