"לא אני, אלא הוא!"

Translation:Not me, but him!

June 26, 2016

31 Comments


langaugeartist

When do you use אלא, and when do you use אבל, and אך?

June 26, 2016

BartiBar

Hey,

We use אלא when we want to refute a statement which is totally false in our opinion.

For example:

I don't like apples, but oranges = אני לא אוהב תפוחים, אלא תפוזים

The conjunction אבל and אך are basically the same, except that "אך" is considered to be more formal.

We use אבל and אך when we want to refute a statement but we do have something more to add about it which is (usually) relevant.

For example:

They don't like soccer, but they do like sports = הם לא אוהבים כדורגל, אבל הם כן אוהבים ספורט

Happy learning!

June 26, 2016

atznj

I always translated אלא as "rather"

July 3, 2016

Abbie49

I agree, but think it's a bit of both - I actually translated the sentence saying, not me, but rather him - which is how I was taught it and reckon is correct.

July 4, 2016

langaugeartist

I see, thanks

June 26, 2016

Hannah649004

Thank you for an excellent explanation, much appreciated.

October 10, 2017

JimCopelan1

Does not חוץ also mean the same thing?

June 25, 2018

BenSmart2

Unless I'm mistaken, חוץ means 'except', which is quite different

July 3, 2018

TeribleTeri

חוץ = adverb : meaning: aside (noun), except, foreign (adjective), outside (adverb), outpatient, apart, and but. (According to REVERSO language

אלא = adverb) except, only, rather)

July 25, 2018

TeribleTeri

Thanks BartiBar!

July 25, 2018

JarlNydahl

Q: Whom did they choose? A: Not me, but him! Q: Who is responsible for this? A: Not I, but he! This would apply in Hebrew, too?

November 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What are you asking about?

November 29, 2016

JarlNydahl

Sorry. "לא אני, אלא הוא!" seems to be the answer to a question, ie "who did this?" and the answer, grammatically correct, would be "not I, but he." (nominative case). Had the question been, "Whom did they accuse?" the answer would be "not me. but him" (accusative case). Maybe "לא אותי, אלא אותו’

November 29, 2016

CarlaSciol

You are right. The sentence 'not I but him' is wrong, period.

July 19, 2018

MayteStiles

IT IS EITHER NOT ME, BUT HIM, OR NOT I BUT HE, THE SECOND SENTENCE BEING TRULY AWKWARD, BUT ALSO INCORRECT.

IN ANOTHER INSTANCE, MY ANSWER WAS " I EAT PIZZA AND THEN I READ A BOOK." THAT WAS MARKED INCORRECT.

THE SECOND CORRECT ANSWER PROPOSED WAS" I EAT A PIZZA AND THEN I AM READING A BOOK." , WHICH IS INCORRECT, BECAUSE IN THIS CASE, IN ENGLISH, BOTH VERBS MUST AGREE, THAT IS,THEY MUST BOTH BE THE SAME TENSE OR MODE, AS THE SUBJECT IS ONE AND THE SAME. ANOTHER FACT IS THAT PIZZA IN ENGLISH IS UNCOUNTABLE OR COUNTABLE, SO EITHER "A PIZZA" OR JUST "PIZZA" IS CORRECT IN THE CONTEXT. I HOPE MY COMMENT PROVES USEFUL. I AM GRATEFUL AND HAPPY WITH ALL MY DUOLINGUO LANGUAGE COURSES. THANKS DUOLINGUO, AND THANKS AS WELL TO ALL THE MARVELOUS LANGUAGE TEACHERS SUPPORTING IT.

November 12, 2017

TeribleTeri

Why are you shouting ? Please use lowercase and uppercase.

July 25, 2018

MayteStiles

Sorry. Now I am using my English keyboard. But when I have the Hebrew keyboard activated I can't easily switch from one to the other, so I use the one lower case for Hebrew and the upper case for English. Sorry. I am nit very good at typing!

August 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

Are you using a computer or a phone/tablet? If you are using a device with a virtual keyboard you can just switch it easily with an app. I use Swype, and have four languages on it. I switch them by holding / pressing down the space bar for a second and I can choose from my list. If you are on a computer, it depends on the type but there is an option for that too. Let me know if you need help, it seems like it would be a pain (and complaints) to continue long-term using uppercase for English. (I also bought a silicone Hebrew keyboard cover to use with my computer for $10 - but really find my tablet and "swiping" easier).

August 31, 2018

SethGrimes1

No I, but he! is grammatically correct.

September 1, 2018

mitchellackerson

I put " not I rather him" and it was marked as incorrect. It's not pretty but it should be correct, any reason it's not

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The course is in beta. When you feel that way feel free to report (the flag icon after completing an exercise).

September 6, 2016

TeribleTeri

It's not good grammar.

July 25, 2018

Hannah649004

I'm confused by the translation. If I was asked to translate from the English I would have written "לא לי אלא אותו" or maybe "לא אותי אלא אותו ". I don't understand why אני is me not I and חוא is him. Please would someone explain. Thank you.

October 10, 2017

MayteStiles

Languages are conventional and there is no one-to-one word correspondence from one language to another. Just learn it as it is and try not to compare the structures but to associate the Hebrew statements to their English wording as they appear.

October 10, 2017

TeribleTeri
<pre>"to me" = לי </pre>

הוא = him אותו, אותי , for direct object

July 25, 2018

D.EstherNJ

What's the difference between " . . . חוץ מ " and " אלא "?

March 1, 2018

jin__wu

Both pronouns are nominative in Hebrew, why are they translated using accusative pronouns in English?

July 23, 2018

JimCopelan1

Because English sucks. To be fair, "Not I, but he," is technically the correct way to write it in formal English, but the contemporary way of saying it would be, "Not me, but him!"

July 23, 2018

MichaelHerzberg

"It's not me, but him!" - why is it wrong?

August 20, 2018

yehuda7737

the English doesn't sound right

April 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.