"אני עצוב והן שמחות."

Translation:I am sad and they are happy.

June 26, 2016

11 Comments


CharmingTiger

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Might be a nice idiom to remember: "שמחה לאיד" - literally means happiness to a (-n other's) disaster/trouble. :)

June 26, 2016

PhilippeSa504756

Is that pronounced La'id? If so, it reminds me of the German verb "leiden" (to suffer) לאיד

August 18, 2017

lebensfrei.

It's שִׂמְחָה לְאֵיד With the niqqud, so I think it'd be something like "le-yd", instead of "la-yd" — I'm german though and I got this from a dictionary so idk

January 9, 2019

Brayden_Moore333

Hello darkness my old friend...

July 5, 2017

cberkstresser

Would it be appropriate to utilize a contrasting conjunction for Vav? I.e. I am sad, but they are happy.

June 30, 2016

....Duolingo....

If you want to use a contrasting conjunction you can say "אני עצוב אבל הן שמחות" (but = "אבל").

July 1, 2016

fungky4

Who needs enemies when you have friends like these

July 1, 2017

goallnations

Doesn't the vav conjunction also mean "but"? I thought this should mean, "I am sad but they are happy."

July 6, 2016

....Duolingo....

No. The meaning of vav conjunction is "and". If you want to say "I am sad and they are happy" use vav. Example: "אני עצוב והן שמחות". If you want to say "I am sad but they are happy" you need to use the word "אבל" instead of vav. Example: "אני עצוב אבל הן שמחות". (אבל = but)

July 6, 2016

enorby

No. I was riggt. They gave the option to specify masculine or feminine so I specified fem. and they said I was wrong.

January 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.