1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני עצוב והן שמחות."

"אני עצוב והן שמחות."

Translation:I am sad and they are happy.

June 26, 2016

10 Comments


Walrosse

Might be a nice idiom to remember: "שמחה לאיד" - literally means happiness to a (-n other's) disaster/trouble. :)


PhilippeSa504756

Is that pronounced La'id? If so, it reminds me of the German verb "leiden" (to suffer) לאיד


lebensfrei.

It's שִׂמְחָה לְאֵיד With the niqqud, so I think it'd be something like "le-yd", instead of "la-yd" — I'm german though and I got this from a dictionary so idk


Brayden_Moore333

Hello darkness my old friend...


fungky4

Who needs enemies when you have friends like these


goallnations

Doesn't the vav conjunction also mean "but"? I thought this should mean, "I am sad but they are happy."


....Duolingo....

No. The meaning of vav conjunction is "and". If you want to say "I am sad and they are happy" use vav. Example: "אני עצוב והן שמחות". If you want to say "I am sad but they are happy" you need to use the word "אבל" instead of vav. Example: "אני עצוב אבל הן שמחות". (אבל = but)


Linda497478

Can anyone clarify how I would say "I am happy" as a female? I find I'm continuously confused by the gender endings... to use an ה or not, this is the question ( :

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.