"אני עצוב והן שמחות."

Translation:I am sad and they are happy.

June 26, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Walrosse

Might be a nice idiom to remember: "שמחה לאיד" - literally means happiness to a (-n other's) disaster/trouble. :)


PhilippeSa504756

Is that pronounced La'id? If so, it reminds me of the German verb "leiden" (to suffer) לאיד


lebensfrei.

It's שִׂמְחָה לְאֵיד With the niqqud, so I think it'd be something like "le-yd", instead of "la-yd" — I'm german though and I got this from a dictionary so idk


YanivDagan

Le-id. Le means for, or about. id means misfortune. So, le-id means for someone's misfortune. It also has a word in English: Gloat.


danny912421

aní atzúv ve-hen smechót.


Brayden_Moore333

Hello darkness my old friend...


fungky4

Who needs enemies when you have friends like these


Linda497478

Can anyone clarify how I would say "I am happy" as a female? I find I'm continuously confused by the gender endings... to use an ה or not, this is the question ( :


danny912421

That would be אני שמחה (aní smechá). "I am sad" would be אני עצובה (aní atzuvá)


cdberkstresser

Would it be appropriate to utilize a contrasting conjunction for Vav? I.e. I am sad, but they are happy.


....Duolingo....

If you want to use a contrasting conjunction you can say "אני עצוב אבל הן שמחות" (but = "אבל").


goallnations

Doesn't the vav conjunction also mean "but"? I thought this should mean, "I am sad but they are happy."


....Duolingo....

No. The meaning of vav conjunction is "and". If you want to say "I am sad and they are happy" use vav. Example: "אני עצוב והן שמחות". If you want to say "I am sad but they are happy" you need to use the word "אבל" instead of vav. Example: "אני עצוב אבל הן שמחות". (אבל = but)


orelphick

So this is different from biblical Hebrew? There, vav means and, but, so, etc according to context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.