"שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!"

Translation:Hello Tal, welcome!

June 26, 2016

28 Comments


chordata96

Tal is a girl's name, then?

June 26, 2016

Walrosse

Actually, it's unisex :)

June 26, 2016

chordata96

Yes I just found that out, one person commented that they know more male Tal's than females! haha

June 26, 2016

Tzipity

Tali is a more specifically feminine version of the name but I think just as unisex names have become very popular in the US, the same has happened in Israel. So Tali is always female, Tal can be either. There's a similar thing with quite a few Israeli names where there's a feminized form (usually ends in an I or A) and what has basically become a unisex form.

I believe this course has already used Tal as both male and female at different points.

July 6, 2016

iggyl

Is Tal a shortened version of Avital, or are the two distinct names?

July 20, 2016

Tzipity

They are definitely distinct names (and I assume have different meanings). Nicknames are big in Israel though (even all the politicians tend to go by nicknames, sometimes even professionally like when they speak in other countries) so I suppose sometimes it could be a nickname but it's also used as a full first name in its own right.

July 20, 2016

iggyl

תודה! With regards to nicknames and politicians - yes, I think Bibi is a well-known example of that. :-)

July 20, 2016

drschafran

Seems like ברוכה and הבאה both mean welcome. Whats the difference and why are they used together?

July 26, 2016

meira_lisette

so ברוכה comes from the root 'בָּרוּךְ' (barukh), which means 'blessed', and the root word for 'הבאה' is 'בָּא' (ba), which means 'comes'. So literally speaking, ''ברוכה הבאה" means "blessed is he who comes" (or rather, 'blessed is she who comes', I suppose. What with the phrase being feminine. c: )

July 27, 2016

AZG1001

Is the ר in ברוכה silent?

July 16, 2016

meira_lisette

No, it's pronounced, but it has a more guttural 'r' sound so it's sometimes difficult to hear... Idk if you've checked forvo but you can hear it a little bit better over there. http://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%94/#he

July 27, 2016

MahmoudShebl98

I think adjectives in Hebrew are positioned after the main noun so why did the adjective (ברוך) is mentioned before the noun (בא). I think we can also say (בא ברוך) .????

July 5, 2017

YardenNB

Note that הבא is not a noun, it's a noun phrase - he who comes. But you are actually right. If it were not a set phrase it would be more natural to say הבא ברוך, or even more natural מי שבא ברוך. Not because the adjective comes after the noun but because the sentence's subject typically comes first.

But it is a set phrase. Hebrew isn't strict about word order, and in literary language and set phrases you'll often find irregular word order.

September 27, 2018

JimCopelan1

It's really hard to hear what is being said here... Is ברוכה הבאה pronounced, "Boo haba?" Because that's what it sounds like, but not at all how it reads...

March 27, 2018

JGduolingoer

brukhá haba'á

October 19, 2018

Soliman.Mohamed

May be your ears aren't used to the subtle sounds of the language. I can hear B-r(German r)-ooka habah.

September 26, 2018

F4V9XR

Perhaps the hover-on clues should point out that it is a person's name. It's a bit too "exotic" for English speakers!

December 13, 2018

marc535176

Should you combine ה's like the dude did in yhe pronunciation?

February 28, 2017

Plasticcaz1

I don't think he is combining the ה's. He's just speaking quickly.

If you didn't speak English very well, and started hanging out with English speakers, you'd probably notice that people were doing the same thing. Native speakers can tell there's a small gap in between words, but it may not be obvious to non-native speakers.

May 28, 2017

Zavier540702

isnt this kinda the same thing as "hello Yossi welcome".

April 6, 2017

andiezenemi

I'm a Reaction Time fan and I fangirled over this lol because his name is Tal Fishman

April 9, 2018

Nathaniel136261

It would be nice if duo accepted the word "tall" instead of "Tal." I keep getting this wrong due to autocorrect haha

June 28, 2018

vgSe5

What do "(s.f.)" and "(f, s)" that are seen if to tap on the last word mean?

January 5, 2019

YardenNB

I imagine "singular, feminine".

January 5, 2019

RuqiyahHad

שלום טל ברוכה הבאה

May 5, 2019

Daiana504893

I haven't seen those words before, i had to guess, and as english is not my first language, of course i made a mistake. Not fair

April 6, 2017

Zayin17

sorry, i dont like the way this guy's voice pronounces translations...just sayin

May 20, 2017

MangoCam

Hello Tal, welcome

August 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.