"שלום טל, ברוכה הבאה!"

Translation:Hello Tal, welcome!

June 26, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chordata96

Tal is a girl's name, then?


Walrosse

Actually, it's unisex :)


chordata96

Yes I just found that out, one person commented that they know more male Tal's than females! haha


Tzipity

Tali is a more specifically feminine version of the name but I think just as unisex names have become very popular in the US, the same has happened in Israel. So Tali is always female, Tal can be either. There's a similar thing with quite a few Israeli names where there's a feminized form (usually ends in an I or A) and what has basically become a unisex form.

I believe this course has already used Tal as both male and female at different points.


iggyl

Is Tal a shortened version of Avital, or are the two distinct names?


Tzipity

They are definitely distinct names (and I assume have different meanings). Nicknames are big in Israel though (even all the politicians tend to go by nicknames, sometimes even professionally like when they speak in other countries) so I suppose sometimes it could be a nickname but it's also used as a full first name in its own right.


iggyl

תודה! With regards to nicknames and politicians - yes, I think Bibi is a well-known example of that. :-)


Marc383010

Obviously, though, they meant it as a girls name here, since they answered ברוכה הבא.


Hazakah

Then why is ברח הבה incorrect?


danny912421

Because you misspelled it. It's ברוך הבא


DonnMatt

I used this spelling as well, and it did not work.


danny912421

It must be a bug in the system, or for some reason, they insist on using the feminine version only, even though טל is a unisex name.


danny912421

Shalóm Tal, bruchá haba'á!


drschafran

Seems like ברוכה and הבאה both mean welcome. Whats the difference and why are they used together?


meira_lisette

so ברוכה comes from the root 'בָּרוּךְ' (barukh), which means 'blessed', and the root word for 'הבאה' is 'בָּא' (ba), which means 'comes'. So literally speaking, ''ברוכה הבאה" means "blessed is he who comes" (or rather, 'blessed is she who comes', I suppose. What with the phrase being feminine. c: )


Kelev5

Is this used only when welcoming one person? Could it be said to welcome a family of 7 for example?


YardenNB

Just inflect it to plural, ברוכים הבאים. If Tal prefers to be addressed as a male, use ברוך הבא.


[deactivated user]

    [deactivated user]

AZG1001

      Is the ר in ברוכה silent?


meira_lisette

      No, it's pronounced, but it has a more guttural 'r' sound so it's sometimes difficult to hear... Idk if you've checked forvo but you can hear it a little bit better over there. http://forvo.com/word/%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%95%D7%9B%D7%94/#he


MahmoudShebl98

      I think adjectives in Hebrew are positioned after the main noun so why did the adjective (ברוך) is mentioned before the noun (בא). I think we can also say (בא ברוך) .????


YardenNB

      Note that הבא is not a noun, it's a noun phrase - he who comes. But you are actually right. If it were not a set phrase it would be more natural to say הבא ברוך, or even more natural מי שבא ברוך. Not because the adjective comes after the noun but because the sentence's subject typically comes first.

      But it is a set phrase. Hebrew isn't strict about word order, and in literary language and set phrases you'll often find irregular word order.


Vitalspeak

      Шалом YardenNB! У меня вопрос, здесь к Таль обращаются как женщине? Поэтому слова оканчиваются на гэй (ה) ? Поэтому ברוכה הבאה? По аналогии с русским языком, в нем есть мужское имя Виктор и женское Виктория, Василий и Василина, Виталий и Виталина и т.д.? Спасибо ותודה.


YardenNB

      Yes, in this example the speaker knows that Tal is female, hence the ה ending in ברוכה הבאה. I'm not sure the Russian names are a good analogy, though; in your examples the names themselves are gendered. The way adjectives (and also past-tense verbs) are gendered in Russian is similar, though.


JimCopelan1

      It's really hard to hear what is being said here... Is ברוכה הבאה pronounced, "Boo haba?" Because that's what it sounds like, but not at all how it reads...


Soliman.Mohamed

      May be your ears aren't used to the subtle sounds of the language. I can hear B-r(German r)-ooka habah.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

      Perhaps the hover-on clues should point out that it is a person's name. It's a bit too "exotic" for English speakers!


keren_smecha

      Why "you are welcome" is not accepted?


YardenNB

      "You are welcome" is used mostly (always?) as an answer to "thank you", or as an invitation to take something - not in greeting someone who comes.


Riuven

      The speaker sounds like he is saying ha-a-ba-a


marc535176

      Should you combine ה's like the dude did in yhe pronunciation?


Plasticcaz1

      I don't think he is combining the ה's. He's just speaking quickly.

      If you didn't speak English very well, and started hanging out with English speakers, you'd probably notice that people were doing the same thing. Native speakers can tell there's a small gap in between words, but it may not be obvious to non-native speakers.


vgSe5

      What do "(s.f.)" and "(f, s)" that are seen if to tap on the last word mean?


YardenNB

      I imagine "singular, feminine".


DonnMatt

      Why doesn't שלום טל ברוך הבא work?


oateasse

      I find myself getting confused whether a word is spelled with ה or א particularly at the end of words, or whether ו or א comes first in a word. Any memory tricks or 'i before e except after c' type rules? Thanks!


YardenNB

      Not sure what you mean about א and ו at the beginning of words - why would you confuse these two letters?

      Regarding א and ה at end of words - I doubt if there's a trick, but if you have to guess, guess ה, it's a lot more common. (Especially since a few years ago, when the Academy of Hebrew Language ruled that a ה ending is preferred over the traditional א in most nouns of Aramaic origin. (Example: דוגמה instead of דוגמא. So meta!))


oateasse

      Thank you YardenNB! I mean if a word begins or has וא vs או in it.

      Interesting about the word endings, I had to look up your 'example' example!


ReyMarlies

      How shell I find out, if you mean the male or the female version?? It's just annoyng!!

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.