1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו נשים."

"אנחנו נשים."

Translation:We are women.

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


huevosybacon

This is a good example for when nikkud might come in handy. The word "נשים" could be read as "nashim" (women), but also as "nasim" ((we) will put). So this sentence, without context, could mean "we are women" but also "we will put".


chordata96

when you Google it you only see women, so thankfully learners like me are unlikely to be confused by that! hahaha. By the time you discover it can also mean "we will put", you would also know what makes sense in context.


C1I61

There is a display bug here, as in the other “select the missing word” questions. This one displays as

‎אנחנו‎ [‎נשים‎].‎

when it should be

‏אנחנו [נשים].‏


Coreyflowers

I noticed that too. Threw me off


CalebZeGreat

Same here, a bit confusing...!


chordata96

why נשים instead of ishim?


Pumbush

נשים = women

אנשים = men

ishim = no such word


KnightDelta

Actually there is - אישים is something like personalities.

אישים מפורסמים - Famous personalities

But in this sentence the answer is נשים, because women is נשים.


chordata96

Yeah but why, when woman = isha? Why add the N? Is there a reason?


AlmogL

It's just an irregular form, has historical reasons.


Pumbush

Oh you are right

פרח מזכרוני


Sparkle

I would say אנשים is used more as "people" than men


cpwetterqv

I thought women would be אישות or something like that ('ishot')...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.