"אנחנו נשים."

Translation:We are women.

June 26, 2016

14 Comments


huevosybacon

This is a good example for when nikkud might come in handy. The word "נשים" could be read as "nashim" (women), but also as "nasim" ((we) will put). So this sentence, without context, could mean "we are women" but also "we will put".

June 27, 2016

chordata96

when you Google it you only see women, so thankfully learners like me are unlikely to be confused by that! hahaha. By the time you discover it can also mean "we will put", you would also know what makes sense in context.

June 27, 2016

C1I61

There is a display bug here, as in the other “select the missing word” questions. This one displays as

‎אנחנו‎ [‎נשים‎].‎

when it should be

‏אנחנו [נשים].‏

July 24, 2017

Coreyflowers

I noticed that too. Threw me off

October 1, 2017

CalebZeGreat

Same here, a bit confusing...!

February 25, 2018

chordata96

why נשים instead of ishim?

June 26, 2016

Pumbush

נשים = women

אנשים = men

ishim = no such word

June 26, 2016

KnightDelta

Actually there is - אישים is something like personalities.

אישים מפורסמים - Famous personalities

But in this sentence the answer is נשים, because women is נשים.

June 26, 2016

chordata96

Yeah but why, when woman = isha? Why add the N? Is there a reason?

June 26, 2016

AlmogL

It's just an irregular form, has historical reasons.

June 27, 2016

chordata96

Ok thanks

June 27, 2016

Pumbush

Oh you are right

פרח מזכרוני

June 26, 2016

Sparkle

I would say אנשים is used more as "people" than men

September 13, 2016

cpwetterqv

I thought women would be אישות or something like that ('ishot')...

January 24, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.